How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RBinJax Your Own Question

RBinJax
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  I am a former Public Defender, and have handled criminal cases for 25 years.
14308646
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RBinJax is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The death occured March 2007. They arrested him in Sept. 2007.

Resolved Question:

The death occured March 2007. They arrested him in Sept. 2007. The DA who signed the warrent has since retired. The trial was set for Dec. 2007, then moved to Feb. 2008. The new DA communicated to our attorney that he does not see a case, but wants to know what we have. Our attorney said he trusted the guy and advised us set up a meeting with the DA and the expert witnesses we had look at the case. The meeting took place in December. We had three experts who explained the problems with the baby's death. He left saying he would let us know. In January he let our attorney know that he needed a contiuance to look at the information we had provided. We now no longer trust our attorney. He lead us to believe it would all be dismissed. The only information the DA had was the doctors that treated the baby and the county pathologist. Our attorney then adivised us to hire two more experts. We agreed to one that the DA said would sway him. They met and now the DA says he still can not commit.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.
I am not sure of any organizations that can assist you. I did want to comment that this may not be your attorney's fault. You are dealing with a new DA who is faced with a huge decision on a case that he really does not want to have to drop, because of the nature of the case. No DA wants to see a sensationalized headline story reading "DA drops charges against child killer" (the paper will leave the word 'alleged' out of the headline). Your attorney could force the issue by demanding a "speedy trial" but that migbht force the DA to try the case and unfortunately juries do odd things, such as ignore expert witnesses.
I realize that you have made a great financial sacrifice to help your son, and wish to see closure on this. Unfortunately, sometimes no matter how much evidence to the contrary you put before a prosecutor, you cannot foce the prosecutor to recognize that he is working a case that he cannot win, and sometimes the political pressure on the DA outweighs justice.
While this may not answer your question, I wanted to let you know that this may not be of your attorney's making. I wish you and your son the best.
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: I am a former Public Defender, and have handled criminal cases for 25 years.
RBinJax and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
RBinJax
RBinJax
187 Satisfied Customers
I am a former Public Defender, and have handled criminal cases for 25 years.