How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21388
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you charge someone with emotional abuse without being married

Resolved Question:

can you charge someone with emotional abuse without being married to them. Can you charge someone with sexual harrassment without working for them.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

briefly explain what is going on ? are you being harassed by someone? who ? what are they doing?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

This invovles me and someone that I have known a long time. Actually we were high school sweethearts. There is alot of raw emotion tied up in our relationship. I haven't seen or talked to him in 18yrs. However, he contacted me online in Nov. 2007 and we began talking on line and then on the the phone about 2 to 3 days a week. At first it was very innocent. Then he wanted to see me. We are both married. We never did. But he he began to play head games with me . Everytime he talked to me he would reminise about our relationship leaving no details out. He would tell me he loved me and had never forgot me. He talked about how unhappy he was in his marriage. Then he would have days when he was real short and ugly with me. He also on a regually basis solicited phone sex.

Suddenly he told me one day that his wife found out about an affair he had with someone else years ago. He said he had a computer set up at home to get all of his messages and ask me to stop emailing. Just like that. When I responeded, he told me that he would charge with me cyper stalking if I contacted him. He dosen't want her to find out about me because she knowns me. He's trying to cover his tracks. He wants to walk away unscaved. She saw a email once and it was with my married name and he flipped. I think he is very scared she will find out who I really am. He stands to lose alot. He has a productive company and plenty of money. I have never been involved in something like this before. I have a spotless record. But honestly, I have loved this man since I was 16years old. He had always kept up with me over the years even after he was married. The day I got married it all stopped and that was 18years ago. I was us to resolve this but I will not let him do this to me. I can't Thank you

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

you really have no recourse - and if he has made a demand that you stop contacting him, then you should do that- otherwise, he can charge you with harassment - once the request is made and the "course of conduct" continues - then it becomes a crime.

 

you can also make that demand, if he contacts you again - but not unless he contacts you now that he has requested no contact - if he contacts you - you can say do not contact me and if he does then you can file harassment charges and get a restraining order on him

 

but as far as a civil lawsuit - it is not possible. sorry. hope all works out for you

 

good luck

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I have phone records with his phone calls on them and I have all of his emails, the good, the bad and the nasty. Can I legally respond to him with a certified letter accompied by an attorney. I just want him to know how hurt I am and he know that he started all this. I have alot of pride, and I know he may drag my name through the dirt. Can I go any other route. This is not about getting even its about taking up for myself. Thsi is clearly emotional abuse. I had to get meds to sleep and anxiety, and I'm currently in couseling.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

again, if you contact him - he can have you charged - and you know what else he can do - make you look like some pathetic nutty woman - he can tell his wife that you contacted him and he told you not to. it does not matter what your emails are.

 

if you want to get an attorney in your area to comment on what i have said, that's your choice. i am confident that you will be told what i have expressed here. this is very sad for you - but if you contact him, he can file criminal charges - and make you out to be the bad guy in all of this.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

You have been very helpful. I just have one more question. I have confided in my husband about all of this. He was upset at first, but he is a good man he really loves me.

He said that he didn't want me to do anything. He said he did. Can he have any recourse. He first wanted to send her the emails. I didn't want him cause I am not after her. I actually feel sorry for her. Thank God for unanswered prayers!!!! Can he go after him legally? Can I be a witness.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

adultrey is not a crime - and if it was the charges would be brought in a divorce action in which neither of the parties to the adultrey can testify against the other -

 

sorry. i really am. but you are going to have to chalk this up to lesson learned and believe in karma.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I didn't have an physical affair with him. Oh but he wanted to. Maybe I'll just take my chances. Take my class 2 misdemeanor with a spotless record. If I do, make no mistake about it his little town will know what kind of man he has turned out to be. He was such a great guy. My parents loved him. What happened? I never dreamed he would do this to me. Not me!! I guess that is what hurts so bad. Thanks anyway!! Thanks for getting the tears rolling.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

i understand there was no adultrey - but my point is if it cant be done for a physical affair, it certainly is not going to fly for an affair of the heart - emotions.

 

again, i am very sorry this happened to you - and if you contact him after being told by him not to - you can be charged criminally

 

good luck

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21388
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions