How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22579
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how to write a sentencing letter to judge to lower sentenc

Resolved Question:

how to write a sentencing letter to judge to lower sentence
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

is this for you to present on behalf of someone else - or for yourself or for someone else - please provide all necessary clarification

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

This is for my son. Plead guilty to burglary to avoid a third strike of 25 to life. Herion addict. I wrote a letter to the three strikes panel that would not strike stikes. The Judge agreed to a 13 year sentence, stating it was the lowest he could go under the law due to enhancements. He did mentiona a 9 year term vs the 13 year plea. He has two young children and I am attempting to get the sentence lowered to 9 years. We are set for a Romero hearing and letters were requested. I need a sample letter so as to get this correct.

Thanks

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

ok. now i am a bit confused - the romero is formally called a Morrissey hearing based on case law where due process for a parole violation is mandated - at any rate, was your son on parole? is it the parole revocation hearing you want the letter for? has he been convicted of the burgulary? i feel like you are mixing the two proceedings -

 

when he was released on parole - how much time did he serve before that release and what was that crime.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My son has accepted a plea bargain of 13 years. The judge pondered a 9 year sentence. This is the hearing after the plea bargain>it will include the probation report and family letters. Letters for doctors etc. My son had been on parole. His parole ended 2 weeks after his arrest (2 years ago)he has been in jail since. The judge admonished our Lawyer to provide enough in his motion to allow for a reduced sentence. I believe it is a Romero hearing. We have law students on our case, this is their course of study. I may be incorrect. What I need is a guidline for a letter to the judge requesting he go with the 9 years. I am not about to contend my son is innocent as he did plead guilty and I think that is one of the things not to do. I simply need a sample letter so as not to do more damage.Thanks
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

okay. i just like to be clear as possible -

 

so here is what you do

 

Dear Honorable (judge's name)

 

It is with much sorrow that I have to write this letter pleading mercy from this Honorable Court for my son, (his name). I know that my son has done much wrong and he nor his family deny that. However, we also recognize that his behavior is due to the nature of his addiction. He has been a herion addict for (number of years). This breaks my heart every day. I am sure when (son's name) has his wits about him he is cognizant of the pain he has cause me and his family.

 

Absent his drug addiction, my son is a good person. He has been a good provider for his children and, while not the best role model, a decent Father. His children love him and would love to have him in their lives. It is with daily prayer that we work toward getting and keeping (son's) name clean from the demons of drugs leading to other criminal activity.

 

(if he was employed, you can mention that. if he has a high school diploma or trade mention it. anything positive you can think of, put in a paragraph here. you can once again bring up the children; how old they are - what a longer incarceration will mean to them in terms of being able to bond with their Dad, etc.)

 

I fully understand that (son's name) should be punished for his crimes. I do plead with this Honorable Court that you take into account that he is a drug addict. Not that his actions should be excused; but in the sense that he needs treatment. I understand he has victimized folks with his behavior and I hope one day they will see their way to forgiveness.

 

Your Honor, 13 years is a long time as punishment should mesh with rehabilitation before that; and arent we a society of rehabilitation? He is a non-violent offender, which I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX court will consider when imposing sentence. It is with a Mother's heartfelt sincerity and love for my son that I implore this Honorable Court to consider the lesser sentence.

 

Thank you for your time and consideration.

 

Respectfully,

 

 

 

let me know, if you are satisfied with this or if there is something else you want to add, etc.

 

good luck

 

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22579
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
4963 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.