How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26135
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is a person that was handed down a 5 year suspended sentence

Resolved Question:

is a person that was handed down a 5 year suspended sentence with 5 years of probation for marijuana and successfully completed 37 years ago eligable for a concealed weapons permit in nevada? How can i see if it it is in the ncic?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

If your conviction was a misdemeanor, it only keeps you from getting a permit for 3 years. However, if the conviction was a felony, it stays on your record forever (will be on NCIC) and it will keep you from getting this permit.

 

You are NOT eligible for a permit to carry a concealed weapon if any of the following applies to you:

  • You are not 21 years of age.
  • Not a resident of Humboldt County, if Nevada resident, you must apply for CCW permit in the county you reside in. If applying for a non-resident permit you may apply in the jurisdiction of your choice.
  • Cannot provide proof of firearms proficiency.
  • Have outstanding warrants for your arrest.
  • Have been judicially declared incompetent or insane.
  • Been voluntarily or involuntarily admitted to a mental health facility during the immediately preceding 5 years.
  • Have habitually used intoxicating liquor or a controlled substances to the extent that your normal facilities are impaired.
  • Convicted of violating the provisions of NRS 484 (driving under the influence).
  • Committed for treatment pursuant to NRS 458.290 to 458.350, inclusive (substance abuse).
  • Have been convicted of one or more crimes of violence constituting a misdemeanor under the laws of this or any other state, or a territory of possession of the United state at any time during the immediately preceding 3 years.
  • Have been convicted of a felony in this state or under the laws of any state, territory or possession of the United States.
  • You are the respondent or defendant of a temporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence in this or any other state.
  • Currently on parole or probation for a conviction obtained in this state or in any other state, territory or possession of the United States.
  • If you have, within the immediately preceding 5 years, been subject to any requirements imposed by a court of this state or of any other state, territory or possession of the United States, as a condition to the courts.
  • Withholding of the entry of judgment for your conviction of a felony or suspension of your sentence for the conviction of a felony.
  • If you have made a false statement on any application for a permit or for the renewal of permit.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26135
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.