How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in new jersey. my 17 year old daughter ran away in sept

Customer Question

I live in new jersey. my 17 year old daughter ran away in sept 08. I located her on nov 11, 08. Her boyfriend's mother hid her and lied to police and kept her out of school for the entire time.    my dauther turned 18 in dec. she left home again on her 18th birthday and is with them, but is not allowed to give me her address.     i was able to convince her to stay in high school and gradutate. she did so in feb.     Now that she graduate,d i want to pursue a complaint against the mother for harboring a minor, withholding custody from me of my daughter, hindering a police investagation and anything she should be charged with.    I do not think i have waited to long, i waited to get my daughter successfully out of high school and into college.     Is there a statue of limitation on filing a criminal complaint.    It troubles me greatly that this person would be allowed to get away with breaking these laws.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.

 

  1. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification on anything after reviewing the following information. I am sorry for all you have been through here, and hope that everything gets resolved appropriately in this situation.
  2. Based on what you have related here, I do not think you are too late at all. There is no statute of limitations on reporting an alleged criminal violation. The statute of limitation for prosecution of a crime in New Jersey is generally five years. A prosecution is commenced when an indictment is issued with respect to a criminal offense. A few exceptions are that prosecution for murder or rape may be commenced at any time. And, a disorderly persons charge must be prosecuted within one year of commission of the related offense. But in your situation, I certainly think you have not waited to long to share your concerns with the law enforcement authorities.
  3. I would encourage you to report this conduct to your local police department without delay. In addition, if your daughter was transported across state lines it would certainly be appropriate to contact your local field office for the Federal Bureau of Investigation. I hope that you do not encounter difficulties, but there is one factor I think bears mentioning here just to prepare you. In cases like this involving older teenagers (close to the age of majority), I have seen the police being hesitant or even refuse to open a case. I am not saying that will happen here, and the only way to know is to contact them. But I mention it just as a possibility based on my prior experiences.

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
your anwer is helpful.   you are correct my local juvinile detectives were not interst in pursing, i assume because of her age and she "ran away". In fact at times I was treated very harshly.   They were not interest in my postion that I new the mother was hiding my dauther. and she did keep her in NYC for a period.   my concern is my daughter will be angry, i know that, but it it important for my daughter to learn if you break the law you should answer to the law.   In addition, I have learned the mother is teaching my dauther to break other laws (ie tax fraud, public assitance, )    The hardiet thing I must deal with is my daughter's reaction, that I will loose her.    I beleive she has been brainwashed (to a degree). ie, if she returns home, she can not see the boyfriend anymore.    
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

You are quite welcome. It was my pleasure.

 

I commend you for wanting to do the right thing here. At the end of the day, you have to be able to look yourself in the mirror and know you have done what your conscience dictates. I hope that, at least at some point, the relationship with your daughter is restored.

 

Take care and thanks again for using JustAnswer®.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
if i can re cap   i believe the camplaints i would file would be 1. harboring a minor, 2taking her across state lines, 3 hindering a police investation (pointed police to another person). 4witholding custody from me (mother and legal gurdian), 4neglect (keeping her out of school).   I dont know if there is anything else.   In addition, I assume I could file a civil suit. It has cost me thousands of dollars while my daughter was missing. I thank you for supporting me "emotionally" I am a good mother, and have tried to raise my daughther well. I saw the dangers when she first met the boy.   My guess isshe is in love and blind to the dangers. I wish I could have stopped this.   These are very bad people she is with I have learned there is gang involvment and aledged drug sales.    Again thank you,   
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello there,

 

Yes, those are each relevant issues here and I think you have an excellent grasp of the legal principles at stake. A civil suit is worth considering, especially if the criminal law authorities decline to take action. One thing worth doing would be to contact a local attorney and at least explore your options. Seeing you are in Kearny, a good place to start would be:

 

Hudson County Bar AssociationXXXXXbr />Jersey City 07306(NNN) NNN-NNNN(phone)

(NNN) NNN-NNNN(fax)
Director: Lisa Burke
Internet: www.hcba.law@verizon.net

 

Take care and thanks again for using JustAnswer®.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.