How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23955
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 misdemeanors - both for shoplifting almost 20 years

Customer Question

I have 2 misdemeanors - both for shoplifting almost 20 years ago - can these misdemeanors be expunged - I have turned my life around and have not been arrested in almost 20 years.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 7 years ago.
What State did these happen in? Were you adjudicated in either?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 7 years ago.

In Georgia, under some circumstances, you may be able to have a criminal record expunged, which means that some records are destroyed and others are restricted from disclosure.

 

You may be eligible for expungement if:

  • Charges against you have been disposed of without a conviction and you have not been convicted of a crime in the past five years, or
  • You have a juvenile record, but you were not adjudicated delinquent.

If you are eligible for expungement, you may make a written request to the proper law enforcement agency. If the agency denies your request, you may challenge that decision in court.

CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Is this in response to the latest details provided.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 7 years ago.
Yes. If you want to try and attempt to get your record expunged, the Clerk of Courts should have the necessary paperwork for you to fill out and submit.