How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wallstreetesq Your Own Question
wallstreetesq
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
16356563
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you have medical marijuana in south carolina

Resolved Question:

Can you have medical marijuana in south carolina?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 7 years ago.
SOUTH CAROLINA DOES NOT HAVE A MEDICAL MARIJUANA LAW, THEIR ARE BILLS THAT WERE PENDING BUT NOT PASSED YET.

Last session, Sen. William Mescher (R-Berkley Co.) introduced S. 220, a compassionate bill that would allow patients with cancer, multiple sclerosis, severe pain, and other serious illnesses to use marijuana with their doctors' approvals. Sadly, Sen. Mescher died of a stroke on April 8, 2007. However, this does not change the status of the medical marijuana bill. It is still awaiting additional hearings in the Medical Affairs Committee. On February 14, 2007, a subcommittee heard testimony from patients on the bill. But the committee has not taken any additional action since then.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for your answer. I am a paraplegic and yesterday the police came in my house and found marijuna and I was charged with simple possession & possion of drug parapherrralia but the police man said if I brought a letter from my doctor stating I needed to use medical marijuana he would work with me with the tickets. I was hoping that there might have been a prior case in south carolina were the courts did accept a handicapped person a legitament reason to posses medical marijuana.
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 7 years ago.
THEIR ARE NO PRIOR PUBLISHED CASES, HOWEVER WHAT THE POLICE MEANT WAS THAT THEY WILL PRESENT THE EVIDENCE TO THE DA and he would in his discretion dismiss the charges or lower the fine, the state will not actually codify this, but state prosecutors usually have discretion in matters like yours
wallstreetesq and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you