How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq Your Own Question

wallstreetesq
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16114
Experience:  10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
16356563
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if an adult male is texting a minor girl sexually both knowing

Customer Question

if an adult male is texting a minor girl sexually both knowing nothing will ever come of it, can he be put in jail, for how long, and what else may happen to him?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

i need to know what state - as each state's laws can be differing.

 

also the age of the male and the age of the female

 

thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

We live in Cincinnati, OH the male is 21 but by the time of the court case he will be 22 and the girl is 15 but that was in december when it all happened.

 

Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
If the child complains or the parents of the child complains their is a possible charge of endagering the welfare of a minor, the context of the texts matter also if they are truly explicit he can be charged with endagering the welfare of a minor and can face penalties
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
can you tell me what the penalties are. they describe the text messages as "phone sex" there were photos sent as well.
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
If photos were sent this is a much more serious case, it could be a possible federal and state crime for a felony child pornography possession charge which will be prosecuted and he will do jail time and be a registered sex offender



    * In Ohio, a 19-year-old cheerleading coach was arrested for taking a topless picture of herself and a 15-year-old girl.

.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

do you think they will definitely pull the phone records even if the girl has said that this is all a mistake

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

they were sending pictures back and forth does that make a difference?

 

Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
PHOTOS ARE THE PROBLEM THAT WOULD BE POSSESSION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY A FELONY P

Please have him contact an Ohio attorney ASAP.

A 15-year-old Ohio girl was arrested earlier this month for sending nude photos of herself to other minors and was facing felony criminal charges for illegally using a minor in nudity-oriented material and for possession of criminal tools. If convicted, the teen could have been forced to register as a sexual offender annually for ten years.

This week the girl, a student at Licking Valley High School in Newark, Ohio, reached an undisclosed agreement with prosecutors to resolve the case. Details were not released, but the teen won't have to register as a sex offender
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

are they for sure going to pull the phone records , and also he has got a new phone since then so the pictures have been destroyed they only people that have possession is the phone company itself

Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
They may not pull the phone records they can only do this if they have suspicion that this exists, if they have allegations they can and will order the phone records from the phone company.

The best thing is try not get the police involved
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16114
Experience: 10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
wallstreetesq and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the police have been involved, he was a basketball coach at the school she went to but there was another girl that came forward after this situation was set aside that said he was selling her drugs so we aren't even sure what the allegations are at this time
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
he should contact an attorney ASAP and tell that attorney the whole story he will be possibly looking at a felony charge with years in jail

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions