How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DPerezLaw Your Own Question

DPerezLaw
DPerezLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  8+ years Legal Experience - Former Prosecutor - Misdemeanors, Felonies and Juvenile
14106692
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
DPerezLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Unemployment Fraud Question A friend asked me to post this

Resolved Question:

Unemployment Fraud Question: A friend asked me to post this question on her behalf. This person had been collecting unemployment insurance benefits for 60 days in NY, and at the same time, started a business and received income payable to the business during those same 60 days. Her business is an S corp. She discontinued claiming benefits after this 60 day period when she realized what she was doing was wrong and is trying to determine what the penalties could be for her actions. Even though she is no longer claiming benefits, she is concerned that once she reports her quarterly income for tax purposes, unemployment benefits collected during this period will be uncovered and potentially cause a problem for her with the state. Please advise.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  DPerezLaw replied 5 years ago.
Customer

 

Your friend needs to contact an attorney who has dealt with unemployment fraud cases to get things straightened out. Most likely, she is going to need to pay back the money she received while she was ineligible. As long as she corrects the mistake by paying it back, she, more than likely, will not be looking at criminal charges. She will be looking at probably never being able to receive benefits again. But the last thing she will want is for someone to come looking for her. She needs to take the initiative and correct the wrong. However, I strongly urge you to guide her to an attorney, so that just in case things go hairy she won't be making any incriminating statements. As I tell my clients, "let me do the talking, or you'll just get yourself into more trouble."

 

Also, see the information below, from the New York State Department of Labor website.

http://www.labor.state.ny.us/ui/claimantinfo/beforeyouapplyfaq.shtm#7 :

 

Q: What if I want to start my own business?

A: Notify the Telephone Claims Center before you take any steps to start a business. Unless you are enrolled in the Self Employment Assistance Program (SEAP), these activities may result in the loss of unemployment insurance benefits. For more information on SEAP, click here.

You are considered to be employed if you are engaged in operating or starting a business either by yourself, with a partner or in a corporate arrangement. Time spent during the day or evening or on weekends preparing to start or actually operating a business may be considered employment even though no sales are made nor any compensation received.

 

Q: What if I work part-time?

A: If you work less than four days in a week and earn $405 or less, you may receive partial benefits. Each day or part of a day of work will result in your weekly benefit rate being reduced by one-quarter. For example, if your weekly benefit rate is $100 and you work three days and earn less than $405, you could potentially receive $25 in benefits. If you work two days, you could potentially receive $50 in benefits. If you work one day, you could potentially receive $75 in benefits.Receiving partial benefits extends the length of time you may collect benefits until you receive your maximum benefit amount or until your benefit year ends, whichever comes first. If you earn over $405 in any week, regardless of the number of days worked, no benefits can be paid for that week.

 

 

Also, from the handbook:

You may be guilty of fraud if you hold back information from or give false

information to the Department of Labor. You must report the true reason you

were separated from employment. If you work while receiving benefits and do not

report that employment, even if it is part-time work, you may be committing fraud.

You must report all full-time and part-time employment to the Labor Department

or you risk criminal penalties.

It is fraud to allow someone else to certify for benefits for you by mail,

telephone or on the Internet. TEL-SERVICE is offered in English and Spanish

and we provide a translation service for other languages. There is a separate

phone number for the hearing impaired (see ‘How Do I Get My Benefits'). There

are special allowances for individuals with disabilities (see ‘Personal Identification

Number'). However, in all cases, you are responsible for the actions and answers

of your interpreter.

In all cases of fraud, we can impose civil penalties or fines. If you are

convicted of a misdemeanor, the penalties are a fine up to $500 or up to a year

in jail or both. The felony conviction carries an even longer jail sentence.

 

Good Luck.

 

Sincerely,


D. Perez

 

 

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

 

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

 

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=14106692&FID=0 or beginning your question with "For DPerezLaw"

DPerezLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: 8+ years Legal Experience - Former Prosecutor - Misdemeanors, Felonies and Juvenile
DPerezLaw and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I would like this question closed. Are you able to do so?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.