How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 91334
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please Help Me I Really Screwed Up!!! Two weeks ago I downed

Customer Question

Please Help Me – I Really Screwed Up!!!   Two weeks ago I downed over three quarters of an old 1000ml bottle of vodka prior to entering a grocery store for a gallon of milk. I paid for the milk but had cheese and season salt in my coat pockets. I was escorted into security. They called the police and arrested me for theft valued at $59.07. Police released me with a summons to appear. The store also had me sign a paper that listed the items, but I couldn't read what it said. I barely remember trying to sign it. I Drank to escape as I had been off my medications for several weeks. (No job = No $ = No meds & No Lawyer) Meds are 60mg Paxil & 3mg Klonopin. I'm back on meds now.   (Wife's Meds >$1500 monthly)   QUESTIONS: Is it theft if I never left the store? If whatever I signed says I am admitting to guilt is it admissible given my intoxication? I've also read about a divergence too. I appear tomorrow. Any and all help would is so appreciated.        THANKS from Stupid101
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
As a defendant in a criminal case, pursuant to your rights under the US Constitution, no job=no $= free court appointed attorney and you need to get one through the public defender's office.

Voluntary intoxication is no defense to any crime. However, if you can prove you had no way of understanding what you signed, thus it is ground to throw out any statements, this is a good strategy. Also, as a first offender it is quite possible that you would get a deferred sentence which would be probation and some type of counselling and then after you complete the probation the charges could be dismissed or expunged.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX was regarding theft. I had placed the cheese and season salt in my coat pockets. I did pay for the gallon of milk. I was then detained after leaving the register but prior to leaving the store. I was only a few feet from the register when Security (or Management) asked me to follow them to the security office. Am I guilty of theft? or is this intent or something else that I should have been charged for instead.

 

Thanks again,

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Sorry, yes, it is theft. The fact that you never left the store is irrelevant. The fact that you had the items concealed in your pockets and you actually paid for the milk is the intent necessary for the theft. Stores do not have to wait for a person to leave the premises to prove theft, it is based upon the actions of the perpetrator, such as concealing the items in your pockets and actually, even if you had second thoughts and put the items down, it is the intent at the time you picked up the items that matters. Now, although voluntary intoxication is no defense, you can argue your intent was to pay for the items but merely forgot about them, however these arguments are usually weak, but worth making.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 91334
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your advice and information. I accepted so you get paid. Will you answer me this?: Tomorrow morning is my appearance. Should I ask for a public defender when called before the judge? or later and would you suggest I plead not guilty and see if they show up to prove the case against me? This is all new territory for me.

 

Thanks again

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your advice and information. I accepted so you get paid. Will you answer me this?: Tomorrow morning is my appearance. Should I ask for a public defender when called before the judge or when? and/or would you suggest I plead not guilty and see if they show up to prove the case against me? This is all new territory for me.

 

Thanks again

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You should ask for an appointed attorney before you do anything but plead not guilty. You need to tell the judge that you do not know the process and would like to meet with a public defender. Also, if you go to court early, you can go into the Public Defender's office and speak with them before court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
91334 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience