How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq Your Own Question

wallstreetesq
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do my security Guard license get revoked with a misdeameno

Resolved Question:

Do my security Guard license get revoked with a misdeamenor?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

In order for me to better assist you, please provide the following information:

 

What is the misdemeanor for?

 

Have you been convicted of it yet? or is April 13th your first court appearance?

 

Thanks

Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
Usually if their is a gun charge you would not be able to work as a security guard, also if the position requires you to have a gun you can forget that position.

However, if the misdemeanor was for something else, you should disclose it upfront on future job applications, get a certified disposition from the court and try to explain away.

Be aware private companies can make a clean record part of the job, public places such as schools and government buildings usually want you to disclose any prior arrests and convictions.

What you should do is have your lawyer negotiate a deal with the DA to have a non misdemeanor conviction based upon your job circumstances, also request him to mention it to the judge, bring the letter from your job stating you no longer can work due to the arrest, in NY for a first time offense they do work with you unless the charge is serious.

You must request ASAP to have you lawyer plea bargain down to a violation due to your job situation it can and often does work.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I took a check of 75 dollars form a direct deposit and I don't know what type of misdeamenor it is?
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
It is a class A misdemeanor if they charge you with a petit larceny which is max 6 months in jail. Also it would be plead down in ny to a violation or b misdemeanor but restitution will have to be made
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I took 75 dollars from a direct deposit acount. yes, April is my first appeance to court and I am not sure what to do. What should I do?
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
If it is $75.00 they will most likely make an offer to you at the court date, possibly a violation which is not a criminal charge, I would consider it after discussing it with your attorney. $75.00 may have to be repaid as restitution also
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I took 75 dollar from a direct deposit. April 13 is my first appearance to court. What should I do?
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 5 years ago.
contact your attorney or if not appointed one the public defenders office and see what they are offering you as a plea bargain
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
wallstreetesq and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.