How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you be convicted of retail theft in pa if you were not

Customer Question

can you be convicted of retail theft in pa if you were not detained at the premises? They saw license plate number as pulling away. Police were at my house two hours later asking questions and gave citation. The only evidence would be unknown camera evidence. Please advise thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

As long as the authorities have what they consider to be appropriate evidence (whether video, eyewitness, or whatever) they can charge you with the crime. Of course, whether you get convicted or not is another matter.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
PLEASE READ AND REPLY WITH MORE DETAILED RESPONSE

I have hearing at magistrate office this week. I was at store shopping. Left store drove home. Two hours later police officer showed up at my house. Said i stole item and the store theft officer ran out to stop me but i was pulling away. They apparently took my license plate number and called police. They claim to have me on security cameras. Not sure what cameras show but they could have old pair of shoes.They claim i stole pair of shoes and left old pair. My question is Can they convict me of retail theft just by using security camera evidence? Without having stopped me and caught me with the stolen item? and what is my best defense to deny it was me or to deny having taken anything?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
you still have not replied to the rest of the question please respond asap thanks
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

I am sorry. Sometimes the additional information furnished only shows up after we answer.

 

First of all, I hope you have not given a statement, nor said anything to the police or anyone about this. DO NOT talk to them unless you have a lawyer present. In a criminal case, the prosecution has to prove "beyond a reasonable doubt" that you did the crime they are accusing you of. You don't have to prove anything.

 

Through your lawyer, make them show the video. Cross examine the store officer. How does he know that just because you were pulling away, that you were the one in the store? Were there other cars around? Do you go to the store often? Sometimes people are "recognized" and picked out because they have been seen in the store at other times.

 

But, again I will say that they do not need to see you in person stealing shoes to charge you or convict you, if the evidence is enough. I am sure you have seen the "police" shows on TV where they show the video of someone robbing a bank and ask if anyone has seen that person. If they catch him, the video alone will probably not convict, but it will help. In your case, the video and the testimony of the store office might be enough to charge you with theft. I don't know what else they have to convict you. Fingerprints on the old shoes? Proof that they were yours? New shoes and tags in your car? Maybe they have nothing.

 

Your best defense is to just make them prove their case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.