How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

medicare exclusion

Customer Question

in 1999 my company was excluded from medicare. the government then permanently excluded me. i had a company that did all my billing on a percentage basis. i have been fighting this for all this time. now my attorney says its not likely to happen because it would set a precedent. is there any hope? i'm a registered nurse and just want to work in my field.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.

 

  1. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification on anything after reviewing the following information. I am sorry for what has happened to you, and I hope that things gets resolved appropriately.
  2. Unfortunately, I am afraid that I do not have terribly encouraging news to share. Just for a bit of background, I am also a registered nurse and have practiced this type of administrative law. The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Office of Inspector General exclusions list is simply a nightmare for many professionals in situations similar to yours. This is due, in large part, to it being a matter of administrative law. In other words, rather than the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard (criminal law) or even the "by a preponderance of the evidence standard" (civil), in this case we are dealing with the "substantial evidence rule" (administrative law). Despite its name, all that is required to be "substantial" is that there be more than a mere scintilla (or speck) of evidence. In your case, the fact that action was taken against your license (or that of your former business) is enough. The federal government simply works off of that basis without performing its own independent investigation into the underlying specifics of your case.
  3. Given that it has been 10 years, you would certainly meet the five year exclusion requirement under the most common basis for exclusion -- namely § 1128(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42 USC § 1320a-7(a)(1). There are numerous exclusion authorities relied upon by the federal government, but I was just making an assumption based on what you have related and my years of professional experience. If the requisite amount of time has passed, then it looks like you have already unsuccessfully completed the application process and appeal. Your mention of having a lawyer and the agencies you listed leads me to that conclusion. I am sorry to say that your only remaining option would be to file suit in federal court. This would be very much an uphill battle requiring skilled representation by a member of the federal bar. Other than being able to go back and attack the underlying action that originally led to being listed on the exclusion list (i.e. successfully overturning a conviction), I am afraid this is how things stand. I am truly sorry if I sounded harsh or discouraging, but I mainly want to be upfront with you and not pull any punches. Some health professionals, provided their state license is active and unrestricted, have found employment in fields such as elective cosmetic surgery where governmental funds are not accepted. Given that Medicare exclusions almost always leads to reciprocal Medicaid exclusion, this obviously makes opportunities in the health care field severely limited.

 

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
could i work at the veterans' administration hospital
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello again and thanks for writing back. I will be glad to comment further.

 

I am very sorry to say the answer is no. I have research probably every possible route (travel agencies, veterans' administration) -- you name it. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is the VA will not employ folks listed on the exclusion list. Even working in a different capacity will not suffice -- i.e. a nurse working as a clerk. It even goes so far as to prohibit one from even contracting with a facility -- i.e. providing lawn care services to a hospital. I truly wish things looked brighter.

 

Take care and thanks again for using JustAnswer®.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.