How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DPerezLaw Your Own Question

DPerezLaw
DPerezLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  8+ years Legal Experience - Former Prosecutor - Misdemeanors, Felonies and Juvenile
14106692
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
DPerezLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about getting my probation time reduced or transferred to another state

Resolved Question:

My case is in Orange County, CA, I have completed and complied with all the terms of formal probation, and have a job offer in another state. What is the best way to have the remaining time dropped, reduced to informal, or transferred? The charge was possession of a controlled substance, with a 3 yr probation, due to end 10/10. Thanks for your help!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  DPerezLaw replied 5 years ago.

lonelylady36,

 

You are doing the right thing by trying to talk to the probation officer and trying to get into contact with a local defense attorney. The first thing to try is definitely at the probation office, you talk to your probation officer about your situation and see how that officer can help you. If that person is not very helpful, then you try in a nice, respectful and courteous fashion to speak to that persons supervisor or someone with authority in the office. Just realize, they do not have to do anything to make it easier for you or to help you. So, if they are not able or unwilling to help, you move on to the next step.

 

All the while you should continue to find a defense attorney. If you are unable to hire an attorney to assist, then you need to write a letter to the judge explaining how you have completed all their terms of your probation, that you have employment lined up (maybe attach something proving this employment opportunity) and ask the judge to early terminate. The worst that can happen at this point is the judge says no and you continue on your probation.

 

So, 1. Continue up the chain of command at the probation office, 2. Continue to try and find an attorney, 3. All else fails, write a nice professional letter to the Judge asking for early termination.

 

Sincerely,

 

D. Perez

DPerezLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: 8+ years Legal Experience - Former Prosecutor - Misdemeanors, Felonies and Juvenile
DPerezLaw and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
DPerezLaw
DPerezLaw
Criminal Lawyer
42 Satisfied Customers
8+ years Legal Experience - Former Prosecutor - Misdemeanors, Felonies and Juvenile