How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DPerezLaw Your Own Question

DPerezLaw
DPerezLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  8+ years Legal Experience - Former Prosecutor - Misdemeanors, Felonies and Juvenile
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
DPerezLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if someone violates their probation by leaving

Customer Question

What happens if someone violates their probation by leaving the state, and they get pulled over 10 months later for speeding, but have had no discretions inbetween? My boyfriend was recently pulled over for speeding and was actually extradited back to the state he came from. He has been out of trouble for close to 5 years and left because of issues with his father. His father has since passed and he came to live with his mother before this happened. He moved across the state almost a year ago.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  DPerezLaw replied 5 years ago.
Customer

 

Unfortunately, there is not an easy answer to your question, which is why you haven't received a definite answer as to what will happen to him. However, I will try to assist and hopefully make the picture clearer for you. The first question that needs answering is what is the original charge that he was placed on probation for and what is the maximum sentence for that charge. That would give you at least the worse case scenario. Now, as to what he has been doing for the past five years, like getting is life together, improving it, and making something of himself, that is all well and good, but there is a problem. Typically, a judge doesn't really care what a probationer has been doing while in violation status of probation. Its almost like time stops when the person leaves, the term is actually absconds, and does not report to probation. However, there are many parts of this complex puzzle that would suggest what type of sentence he will receive. Here a few to consider:

 

1) Criminal History

2) Severity of Offense, i.e. Misdemeanor, Felony (In your boyfriend's situation, extradition usually means Felony).

3) Type of Jurisdiction - Conservative, Liberal, Student Friendly, etc.

4) Who is the Judge? What is that Judge's typical sentences?

5) Who is the prosecutor? How hard will they prosecute your boyfriend?

6) Does you boyfriend have a good attorney?

 

These are some of the considerations and questions that would need to be answered to then possibly answer your question. The best person to answer a question like this is to obtain the services of local counsel where your boyfriend is charged. Ultimately, that person would have the best ball park figure as to what your boyfriend is looking at. The one thing that is certain here is that if after five years they extradited him from one state to the other, then the offense is serious. Also, violations of probation are at the top of the severity charts, especially absconding from probation, because the person is showing that they cannot be trusted out in the community. So, that usually equals jail/prison time depending on the factors I mentioned above.

 

Sincerely,

D. Perez

DPerezLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: 8+ years Legal Experience - Former Prosecutor - Misdemeanors, Felonies and Juvenile
DPerezLaw and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That is the horrible thing about the situation... what he was in trouble for was Drive or Operate Vehicle w/o Consent, which yes was a felony. He was sentenced 1 year 6 months probation with 6 months jail time with work release. Looking at the case details that I've been able to find that was sentenced on october 20th 2006 which was a while after the offense occurred. He moved out of state in the spring of 2008, so only a few months short of being done with his probation.

His past offenses include 1 count of writing bad checks, just had to pay the fines, and then Theft-Movable Property <=$2500, a class A misdemeanor ( 2004)

Do you think he'd be sentenced a lot of additional time or simply serve the time he skipped out on? He was told that he could have up to 5 years, but that seems a little over the edge for me.
Expert:  DPerezLaw replied 5 years ago.
Customer

 

The five years is certainly the maximum that could be given and I agree, that would be a little over the edge. Now what is not over the edge is doing a lot more jail time then he did at first. With the small amount of criminal history that you provided and the severity of the sentence he was given, i.e. 6 month jail term, I would say that was harsh. So, with that in mind, things tend to get tougher with violations. In conclusion, without knowing the judge or that judge's tendencies, somebody local would know that, I would guess at a year sentence with credit for time served for the initial time he spent and the time he has been in for now. But that is merely a guess, due to my statements in the previous post. Hope this helps.

 

Sincerely,

D. Perez

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.