Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The marriage date on my divorce papers are incorrect. However

 
CALawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:CALawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 94
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The response was very quick and precise. It helped me to make a timely choice...
Positive
I got a quick response from you-thanks
Positive
Excellent service, very quick to respond.
Positive
I have used Just Answer a couople times now, they are quick to respond to my...
Positive
Concise, prompt, comprehensible.
Positive
very quick to respond and very knowlegeable!
Positive
Thank you for putting my mind at ease during this very stressful time!!
Positive
Articulate, fast responses. Will use this service again!
Positive
Thank you so much for the fast and simple way to answer my question! Will come...
Positive
Thank you so much for all of your help I really appreciate it.

Customer Question

The marriage date on my divorce papers are incorrect. However the divorce already has been documented in court for the past 3 years. My ex wife wants the document amended due to the wrong date of marriage. What should I do?

Submitted: 1507 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CALawyer replied 1507 days and 21 hours ago.

If its a big concern and wouldn't effect anything, you two could stipulate to amend the divorce judgment.

The Court would likely sign a stipulation and order, if you both agreed to it and signed it. There might be a filing fee for this, but if there is no dispute, then the procedure would be pretty straightforward.



If this information was helpful, please click
ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you have any related follow up questions or need clarification, just ask!
CALawyer39862.178809838

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 94
Answered: 2/18/2009

Experience: Attorney at Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC