Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Has the 65% rule for federal inmates been signed and when

 
Jim Reilly's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jim Reilly
  • Crim Defense Atty
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 936
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Flat out EXCELLENT! This was a VERY technical question that many lawyers...
Positive
Thank ylou for your help. I have now started my course of action
Positive
Super-thorough answers!
Positive
Thank you for the clarity at such a later hour!
Positive
Great to work with and available 'round the clock!
Positive
Well-worth the fee! Answered a lot of small questions as well as many big ones!
Positive
Thanks for your advice. It was very informative!
Positive
This attorney gives great advice, and I would recommend him to everyone!
Positive
Thanks so much - very complete answers

Customer Question

Has the 65% rule for federal inmates been signed and when will it go into effect? Will federal inmates be grandfathered in?

 

Optional Information:
West Jordan, Utah

Already Tried:
Contacting criminal attorneys. I would like to know if my husband will fall into the 65% after he is sentenced later this month.

Submitted: 1515 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 1515 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello odom and welcome to JustAnswer.

There is no 65% rule for federal sentences. This has been a rumor for some time, but there has been no new legislation or Bureau of Prisons rule which will accomplish this. Federal inmates serve 85% of their sentence (54 days of good behavior credits for one year served).

The Federal Prison Work Incentive Act of 2008, which would have allowed for greater work incentive credits, did not pass.

Thanks for asking your question here on JustAnswer. If you have any other questions, please let me know.

Expert TypeCrim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 936
Answered: 2/14/2009

Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC