How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Len Your Own Question

Len
Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience:  15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
13359350
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Len is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was to be released from Farmington correctional center

Resolved Question:

My son was to be released from Farmington correctional center the day before Thanksgiving. He had completed all but 1 part of the mosop program. His last counselor had him termanited for lack of progress. He was doing fine up to that point. He's white, she's black. There's the problem. I've talked to 4 young men who are out on parole. They all say the same thing. She's extreamly prejudice. They all tell me if it wasn't for my sons help they could not have completed the program. That doesn't sound like lack of progress to me. We need help. Any suggestions ? XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Len replied 5 years ago.

Jim,

 

I'm sure that you have discovered that your son's incarceration is similar to being behind the old Berlin wall.

 

The truth is that the department of corrections is essentially a hands off institution. You are not likely to receive much help from the outside. I would tell you otherwise, but it will probably make matters much worse to attack the counselor at this point.

 

Your son needs to be overly cooperative and just finish the requirements. After he is released is the time to file official complaints. Now, on the other hand, should it appear absolutely hopeless to satisfy the detention authorities, you might consider hiring an attorney to force an internal review. Even then, the facility may simply ignore an attorney.

 

Here's the problem: however long he was sentenced is the amount of time that the facility can keep him, period. Parole and any early release are matters left entirely up to the department of corrections. You might possibly gain some input through the parole board, but again, I would use the services of an attorney.

 

I know that is not what you probably wanted as an answer. However, as with any similar problem, I do recommend that you sit down with a good criminal lawyer and review all of the documentation you may have. There is no substitute for that.

 

Len

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
He should have served 7 years of his 10 year sentence. Now that he's benn terminated from the program he has to go 3 more years. Only in missouri can you commit murder & be back on the streets in 3 to 5 years. A sex crime 10 years? Somethings not right.
Expert:  Len replied 5 years ago.

Well, if the alternative he is looking at is doing the full stretch, then it really won't matter. This being the case, I would contact an attorney to start making inquiries and complaints with the facility warden and the parole board.

 

Len

 

Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience: 15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
Len and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.