How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
14261217
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know if it is legal to serve to sentences concurrently,

Resolved Question:

I need to know if it is legal to serve to sentences concurrently, one being a federal and one being a state sentence.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com

 

I was able to locate the following for you:

 

OLR Research Report

 

October 22, 2008

2008-R-0565

PRISONS-PEOPLE CONVICTED OF STATE AND FEDERAL CRIMES

 

By: Kevin E. McCarthy, Principal Analyst

You asked for a discussion of how decisions are made regarding where an individual convicted of related state and federal crimes will serve his or her prison time.

Where such an individual serves his or her sentence depends on where he or she is first convicted (state vs. federal court), whether the second court imposes a concurrent or consecutive sentence, and the length of the sentences. In practice, cases are more commonly tried in state court first, according to attorneys at the Chief State's Attorney and U. S. Attorney's offices. The timing of state trials is set by the Judicial Department. If a person is initially convicted in state court, he or she will serve the sentence in state prison; if initially convicted in federal court the person will serve the sentence in federal prison.

The judge hearing the second case will determine whether a defendant convicted in that case will serve the sentence arising from that consecutively or concurrently with the sentence imposed in the first case. The judge in the second case bases this decision, in part, on whether he or she believes the sentence imposed in the initial case was appropriate for that offense. For example, if a person is initially sentenced to a 10-year term in state court and is also sentenced to 10 years in federal court, the federal judge may require that the second sentence be served concurrently if he or she believes that the initial sentence was appropriate for the state offense. This means that the person will serve his or her entire sentence in state prison. On the other hand, if the judge in the second case believes the initial sentence was too lenient, the judge may require that all or part of the second sentence be served consecutively, i. e. , after the initial sentence is completed. If the initial sentence was imposed by the state court, the criminal will be transferred to federal prison to serve that part of the second term that is ordered to be served consecutively. If the initial sentence was imposed by the federal court, the prisoner will be transferred to state prison to serve that part of the second term that is ordered to be served consecutively.

Similarly, if the judge in the second case imposes a longer sentence in the second case than did the judge in the first case, the prisoner will be transferred between prison systems. For example, if an individual is initially sentenced to a 10-year term in state court and is subsequently sentenced to a 15-year term in federal court, he or she will be transferred from state to federal prison upon completing his or her initial sentence. The amount of time that he or she spends in federal prison under these circumstances will also depend on whether the federal judge imposes a concurrent or consecutive sentence. If an individual is initially sentenced to a 10-year term in federal court and is subsequently sentenced to a 15-year term in state court, he or she will be transferred from federal to state prison upon completing his or her initial sentence.

KM: ts

 

Nothing, however takes the place of speaking to an attorney who specializes in federal criminal law. Sometimes consultations are free of charge.

 

 

I hope that you find this information useful, and that you press the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I may receive credit for answering your question. Positive feedback, although not required is always appreciated. Also, a BONUS is also not required but is greatly appreciated.

Legal Disclaimer: The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. The information, research and opinions set forth above are limited to the facts presented in the question and no guarantee is made regarding the adequacy or accuracy of the answer. The answer provided does not infer or imply the establishment or acceptance of any attorney-client relationship. No claim is made that I am licensed to practice law in the state or jurisdiction where this information is being provided and you should always seek legal counsel admitted to practice in your local jurisdiction for representation and advice on any legal matter.

 

xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
xavierjd and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
xavierjd
xavierjd
Criminal Lawyer
3400 Satisfied Customers
Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work