How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26328
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone is accused and convicted of a crime that someone

Resolved Question:

If someone is accused and convicted of a crime that someone else committed that they had no knowledge of, in this other persons home but was the only person in the home besides 2 other adults who was chared, no wittnesses or tips saying this person did anything wrong and the owner wanted to correct the mistake at trial but another lawyer asked another lawyer to represent the person who owned the home to plead the 5th against self incrimination to save himself from charges of purjury. What can the convicted person do with the person wanting to correct his 5th plea. The convicted had prior years back as well.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
An individual who is convicted of a crime has a right to appeal. That would be the first step to correct.

After that, if the appeal has run, the convicted person would likely be best served to petition for clemency...in each state there is a process where you can apply to the governor for a pardon. IF a person can demonstrate that the conviction was in error, then a pardon request may be successful




Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The appeal is in but wanted to know what necessary step needed to get point across

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
You say the appeal is in...can you explain...has the appeal been filed? Has it been argued? what is the exact question you have currently?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
hello, they said they have enough evidence so he may not get a appeal. All the evidence they had far as prints none, balistics none, dna none. They said the one other which was not during the trial they're trying to use. They didnt want to use it because it belonged to the owner.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
You say

hello, they said they have enough evidence so he may not get a appeal. All the evidence they had far as prints none, balistics none, dna none. They said the one other which was not during the trial they're trying to use. They didnt want to use it because it belonged to the owner.



I'm not sure I understand your point. Is there an appeal pending and if so what is the status?

What is the question you want answered?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

yes, I am sorry I do not know the law. but yes its pending. Does he have to wait until sentencing to hear something back.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Its comforting to know its people like you than can help. This person was on the road to recovery and I feel like he's been set up or making a guinnea pig out of him and he's the good guy.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Wait, you mention that there is an appeal but that he is waiting for sentencing...has he been sentenced?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

he's getting sentenced in march

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
OK

Well, that changes the dynamic considerably. Did he receive a plea bargain he was satisfied with?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Mr Simmons,

 

No plea bargain because he went to trial with the two guns being in the house he was accused of one which make no sense.

 

Delaware is so backwards when it comes to things like this. Its so different from NJ and NY. I dont know what else to look for. His lawyer is taking his time getting back. He only has 6 weeks til sentencing.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
hello, I know your a busy man I appreciate talking with you.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Sorry, I understand now

OK, if he was convicted, but pled not guilty, he will have a full appeal. This will typically need to be filed within 30 days of sentencing so hopefully you have an attorney that is working it.]] As for sentencing, his lawyer will need to work with the caseworker to prepare a pre-sentence report...that will be what judge will most focus on to determine the appropriate sentence.


If there is other evidence that was not presented at trial that is mitigating to his case, that information needs to be brought out in sentencing.    Now, for the person who has "pled the 5th" there really is not much you can do, other than request to the state that the person be given immunity to allow their testimony...his lawyer should know how to do this and can if appropriate.


Aside from that, he should work with his lawyer to prepare the sentencing case. If the lawyer is not working with him, he may need to tell the court to get their assistance...but 6 weeks is an eternity in criminal law...so I suspect the attorney may be on it.     




Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.     
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26328
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you I hope this can preserve his sanity with all the help you have given. I hope I can get you again if I need to speak to you on this matter. XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.