How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i think this web site i tryed to buy a dog from,,is

Resolved Question:

i think this web site i tryed to buy a dog from,,is a scam to rip people.who do i contact to see if this place is a scam or not??
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 7 years ago.

You can do a couple of things to determine if the business is legitimate.


1) check and see if it a registered legal entity in Pennsylvania. You can do this by performing a search on the Secretary of the Commonwealth's website. The direct link to the search page is:|


2) you can contact the Pittsburgh Better Business Bureau to see if any complaints have been lodged against them:


3) You can search the business name on sites like Google with the term "review" to see what others think of the business. You can also look to sites like, to see if anyone has filed a complaint against them.


4) If they have taken your money and you have not received what you paid for, you can file a dispute with your credit card company and they money will be taken out of the business' account until the dispute is resolved.


5) you can file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) at and they might investigate the matter for you.


Best of luck to you.

J.Hazelbaker and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions