How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 110573
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

son is incarcerated at the Pitt state for 3 DUI in 3 mos.

Resolved Question:

son is incarcerated at the Pitt state for 3 DUI in 3 mos. was sober until his fefor 8 yr took his kids, accused him of dom violence, she was the offender (he broken nose & black eyes.) She bruises on arm. She got PFA and set him up on delivery of $7,000 .she had cops waiting probation from bruises. He did 4 mos. for prob violation She sold house,had the real estate lady bring POW to sell house. W/O knowing all funds would go to her.She took $8000. When out of jail he went on a binge, got3 DUIs. Had a pub def for DUI. He got 18mos/5 years with judge expecting he would get on PA's FIP program. Was rejected for attend a batt prog for 9 mos. lack of state funds that program was reduced to 6 wks. then sent to Pitt for an intense 9 mo. funding is not available for OPP is on hold. His min will be May and he still has to due the OPP that is in the prison. He will be req to stay at Pitt until funds are there. The program does not exist. all gov offices say wait.He is lost in prison.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You need to file a writ of Habeas Corpus, since the program he has been ordered to attend is not available, they cannot hold him in prison for life until funding comes available. He is entitled to an attorney and you need to get him one to file the writ to get him released.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions