How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it a criminal offense to open up a persons email, if they

Customer Question

Is it a criminal offense to open up a person's email, if they have given you permission to do so?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer- If they have given you permission to open the email then it can't be a criminal offense to open it.

 

David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

 

Although, permission was given to open up this person's email criminal investigator popped up. What could this mean?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.

I have no idea how there could be anything criminal involved if there was permission given. Since I don't have any more facts there's really nothing I can analyze or review.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Do you know what criminal investigator would mean in this persons email thank you.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.

You will need to explain this a little more. Who is saying there is a criminal investigation? If there is permission to open an email there just can't be anything criminal about it.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Dave all i know is this that criminal investigator was a green screen that came up in the email display I dont know if it said investigator or investigation
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.

I don't know the meaning of that. I would ask the person who gave the permission if they know of any problem. They would be the only person who could complain about opening the email illegally. If you have not been contacted by anyone regarding this then the only way to find out is to contact the owner of the email.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thanks Dave

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.
No problem and thanks for using our service - Dave

Related Criminal Law Questions