How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimLaw Your Own Question

CrimLaw
CrimLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience:  Member of Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association and Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association
15425470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im on probation for possestion. While on probation, I was

Resolved Question:

Im on probation for possestion. While on probation, I was arrested again for the same thing. Both times it was for $10 worth of narcotics. My probation officer said it was up to him on how severe my sentance would be at my second court hearing. He said it could be anywhere from more probation, to 2 years in state prison. I have given him 2 dirty urine test. On top of all that he thinks I am lieing to him whenever I go into his office. I haven't told him any lies, but There is no convincing him of that. I have since joined a drug rehabalition outpatiant program. I have also started doing voulenteer work. I have also started working full time. I am on my p.o.s very bad side, and he has me scared to death that I will be going straight to prison at my next court hearing. I can not join an inpaitent program, because once you have joined a methadone clinic they will not send you to an inpatiant program. so please do not include that in any solution.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimLaw replied 5 years ago.
The punishment is not neccesarily up to your probation officer. Your probation officer can give a reccomendation to the judge and the judge may heavily rely on what the probation officer tells him, but the decision is up to the judge.

If the courts are trying to violate you on your probation, they will file a motion alleging the violations that they feel you have made. I have never seen an allegation of "lying to probation officer." They allege things that they can prove, like the dirty drug tests, or failing to report, failing to pay fees, picking up a new law violation, things like that.

In my experience, judges do not prefer to simply throw people in jail for the maximum time if they simply have a drug problem. They may throw someone into jail over the weekend or place them in an inhouse drug treatment program or something like that and try to address the drug problem. Throwing someone in jail or prison for a maximum period of time is normally a last resort.

Whoever your lawyer is, they should be able to talk to the judge on your next court setting and feel out what the judge would like to do.
CrimLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience: Member of Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association and Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association
CrimLaw and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.