How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimLaw Your Own Question

CrimLaw
CrimLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience:  Member of Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association and Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association
15425470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i plead out on a misdermeanor charge that i was innocent with

Customer Question

i plead out on a misdermeanor charge that i was innocent with adismisssal of another dwi i plead out 300 days inthe county while inthe county for 3mos. ireceive an indictment habitual 25 /99/life my lawyer let them get by with this .then i got acourt appointed attorney thats going to tryto feed me to them ,my lifemy attorney tells me his hands are tied im sorry.i tried to fire him in pretrial.me stating that he isnt trying to build any type of defense.thejudge refused my request thenduring trial itried to fire him .judge still would not allow me to dismiss him unless i want to represent myself.i stated i need an attorney but not him.this is a very serious.my attorney even stated to the judgehe did not feel he could represent me to the best of his ability.judge denied his request to withdraw.i want something to be done.i did 10yr sentance for something i was framed by the county.i was found innocent by jury unamously even though my attorney attempted to sabotage my case with da .please
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimLaw replied 5 years ago.
Why did you plead to something you were innocent of? If you were convicted of an offense you can try to attack the conviction by either an appeal or a post-conviction writ. You may have grounds on ineffective assistance of counsel. I am confused though when you say you did ten years for something that you were framed on yet found "innocent" by a jury.

Either way, if you are indigent, and you wish to appeal, you should have access to an appointed lawyer to handle it.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i did win unanmiously on the 25/99/life. i had previously been sent to jail on another charge for 10 years in the early 90's on which i was forced to take this plea by the chief detuty and investorgator, who said that they would say that i gave them a verbal confession that i had done the crime. needless to say i took the plea out then. they have done nothing but harass me to the point that i did have to move out of the county. then the dwi's came about on which they even tried to railroad me on those; from a hangman jury to a noncomplaient attorney;and a crooked judge, d.a.and dps officers. then they tried to extort $2000.00 for attorney fees when i went to court and won the case! what can i do to get some help because i can't even go to visit my grandchildren because of the harassment i have to deal with when i go to this county. i would like to be able to sue them for all of the mental anquish, extiortion, and anything else!
Expert:  CrimLaw replied 5 years ago.
if you plead to a misdemeanor DWI and one DWI was dismissed, then your only option is to try and attack the plea on the grounds that it was not knowing and voluntary. Normally during a plea, you waive any right to appeal, so you would have to attack the plea itself.

As to a threat of a confession, that is a tactic. If you were represented by a lawyer, the DA or cops even talking to you is a violation and should not happen. Telling you that they had a confession and threatening to use it is a tactic. There is a lot of law surrounding the taking and using of confessions. Just because they threaten something does not mean they can do it.

As far as $2,000.00 in fees for a lawyer, some counties require a defendant to reimburse the county for the expense of an appointed lawyer. It is not common where i practice, but it does happen.

You should be able to go to the county to visit your grandchildren and should be free from any harrassment as long as you are not breaking the law or violating any conditions of probation or bond or parole that you may currently have.

In regards XXXXX XXXXX the cops and the judge and the da regarding mental anguish and whatnot, i do not think you would be successful. There is immunity for a lot of what they do in their official capacity. With the facts as you have given them, i would be surprised if you could recover under a civil suit for damages.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimLaw
CrimLaw
Criminal Lawyer
47 Satisfied Customers
Member of Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association and Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association