How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimLaw Your Own Question

CrimLaw
CrimLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience:  Member of Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association and Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to know if paying for a $600 - 1000 laywer or getting

Resolved Question:

I wanted to know if paying for a $600 - 1000 laywer or getting a public deffender which one is better due to the tickets driving on revoked lic(1st offence) I get my license back in june but I have to start over taking the test, the 2nd ticket is sus reg and 3rd is uninsured vechile the 2nd and 3rd ticket is payable but its my mom car and she str8 them both out but thr driving on revoked is what I could get jail time or fine heavly for.I have no dui or dwi no criminal record but not that good of driving record I have 18 points and I'm on adiminstive pobation which just mean I don't see anyone just pay monthly fee. What should I do I don't want to pay all this money for laywer and still end up doing time in jail. What should I do?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimLaw replied 5 years ago.
paying money for a lawyer will not insure a better lawyer. There are many appointed lawyers who are very good and there are some that are not so good. There are also many paid or "free world" lawyers who are very good and some who are not so good. I would recommend going with the appointed public defender and if for some reason you do not like your lawyer or feel they are not working hard enough for you, then go hire a lawyer and have them substitute in. Just be aware that hiring a lawyer will not necessarily change the outcome of your case.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
In your experience what do you think the outcome would be. It seem that people with criminal records and dui get better chance they go to rehab and get no time is it poosiable a layer can get me anything other then jail time?
Expert:  CrimLaw replied 5 years ago.
of the individuals i have personally represented, I have never had someone actually be sent to jail regarding a suspended or revoked license, i have always been successful in some other type of arrangement.

I cannot guarantee that jail time will not happen, since there are always variables in every case. I can say that i would be very surprised if jail time was your only option.
CrimLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience: Member of Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association and Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association
CrimLaw and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.