How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Cedric Your Own Question

Cedric
Cedric, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2899
Experience:  Several Years of Criminal Defense Trials in L.A. and O.C. as public defender and private attorney
14986957
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Cedric is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok, I live in Indiana, and I went to a friends birthday party

Resolved Question:

Ok, I live in Indiana, and I went to a friend's birthday party and didn't drink, nor did I supply any alcohol for the party. I simply went back into her room and talked the entire time, not paying attention to the party, just chatting and hanging out. I got there late, so I was there for about 15 minutes when cops busted the party and told everyone to come out of the rooms and give ID's. I'm 22, and I got charged for contributing to a minor, because there were people there that were younger than 18 drinking. I didn't know this, I was just there to hang out with my friend in her room. Is there any way to fight the citation, or should I just understand that I'm guilty by association and get screwed?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Cedric replied 5 years ago.
Yes, you just expressed what the defense to your situation is. People can even challenge red light photos, so it goes without saying that something more severe gives rise to all your rights under the Constitution. Most important is that you have a right to counsel in any criminal proceeding that can constitute a misdemeanor. Despite it's lack of seriousness, your offense (most likely) can be charged as a misdemeanor and therefore you can get a Public Defender if you qualify. If you are just being charged with an infraction and it's to be treated as a traffic ticket, you still have nothing to lose in fighting the charge and you have a perfectly explainable factual defense. The prosecution is the one who has the purden of proving ALL the elements of your offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In your situation, your explanation is a perfectly reasonable alternative, and therefore any judge or jury (who's following the law) would conclude that there's enough reasonable doubt that they couldn't find you guilty of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. (If everyone over 21 were charged at partys with people under 21 for delinquency to minors it would really kill all college parties as well). I reccomend requesting the public defender at your arraignment and definitely plead NOT GUILTY if you are (not guilty). I had a lot of clients who resigned themselves to pleading guilty to things they were innocent of, but it's important to know that the D.A.'s burden is much higher than the police's and that you have the right to representation even in such relatively non-serious matters as contributing to a minor's delinquency. Hope it isn't too cold out in Indiana (I'm from the midwest; love Bloomington). Good luck with everything!
Cedric, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2899
Experience: Several Years of Criminal Defense Trials in L.A. and O.C. as public defender and private attorney
Cedric and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Cedric
Cedric
Criminal Lawyer
2899 Satisfied Customers
Several Years of Criminal Defense Trials in L.A. and O.C. as public defender and private attorney