Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

retail fraud(destroy removal concealment writing 32.47(a) PC

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Criminal Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2375
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

retail fraud(destroy removal concealment writing 32.47(a) PC MA- on jan 29,my wife was caught for price switching for item less than 250. I have bail her at 500 and she is waiting for her court date. She is a non us citizen and was going back to her country(malaysia)next month due to visa expiring.I have hired a attorney and he said he will fix it if i paid the amount in full before the trial date.I have told her that i have erectal problem and this cause relationship to become sour, the only compensation is to give her physical satisfaction( money).After 1 year plus,i did not noticed that she actually spent all the money i gave her.I have try to stop her financial squandering from 800 to 200.This thing actually happen after financial curfew.Her worry is this is her first offence and will she go to jail.Do i need to get any paper work for the attorney thing(receipt)? Can she leave state before the trial(due to visa expiring)?Will she get a record and difficult for visa application?Thk.

 

Optional Information:
coppell, Texas

Already Tried:
hired an anttorney.

Submitted: 1528 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1528 days and 22 hours ago.

If she leaves the country and isn't able to come back before the trial date, the court will issue a bench warrant for her arrest and she could technically be picked up if she tries to enter the country again. They might not even let her enter the country again if she has an outstanding warrant. And it will most likely adversely affect her visa application.

Generally, if she is able to get a deferred adjudication on her case it would not affect her immigration status. If she is given deferred adjudication and successfully completes her probation to the court, the charges are dismissed. Since it is her first offense, she might be eligible for that. It is doubtful she would go to jail for a minor offense like that on her first go around with the law.

Expert TypeCriminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2375
Answered: 2/1/2009

Experience: 8 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC