How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22217
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I embezzled money from my former employer. Not sure of the

Customer Question

I embezzled money from my former employer. Not sure of the total but probably around 15,000 total. I left this job about a month ago. I only found out that they know about it a couple days ago. I do not think that they even know the total themselves. I got a phone call asking a couple questions. I have not returned the call and am not sure what to do. I am so scared. I know it was totally wrong. I got behind on some things and the opportunity was there and I made bad choices. I am scared. I don't want to go to jail. I am willing to pay it back but have no idea if they will accept that.   What do I do at this point. I have no money to pay it all back.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

well, not knowing if they will settle for the restitution means that you should contact an attorney before talking to anyone about this matter. a local lawyer will be with you during any questioning and also help negoiate the terms of repayment and get a written understanding that no criminal report and charges will be pursued.

 

keep in mind, that whether you talk to them or not, they can report this to the police. the police will contact you - again, you are under no obligation to talk to them either.

 

the possible penalty in Minnesota for this crime includes incarceration - so i suggest you would want to nip any charges in the bud. consider a consultation with a local attorney to help work out the repayment. it will save your criminal history and reputation.

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22217
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So I should not call them back? I feel like there is a possibility that they would do a agreement, but of course there is no way of knowing. I was thinking of admitting to it and sending an apology letter and then see what they say. But I do not know if they even know how much. They have only asked a question of about 1,600. But I know there is more. Do I admit to that and hope that coming forward now will help me? Or should I talk to a lawyer first? It seems like that could put them more on the defensive if I speak to them through a lawyer. Is jail time a for sure thing if they go to the police being that I am guilty? How long is jail time? Do most employers want to work out an agreement? I know that is probably a case by case question.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

only you know whether you committed a crime. and i want to make it clear that i am not suggesting that you lie at all. you know them. i dont.

 

jail time is not certain. it will all depend on how tenacious they want the district attorney to be. it is possible that they could work with you and no charges. it is also their option to work with you and still file charges to make a point to other employees. one really does not know.

 

if you feel comfortable calling them back and feel you can handle it on your own, then do that. when you begin to feel uncomfortable with then the stop talkikng to them.

the thing is they only have a certain amount of time to file criminal charges. so if say, for 3 years you pay as agreed and then stop - they have no criminal recourse, though they could take you to civil court and sue for the balance.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Criminal Lawyer
22217 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.