Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My boyfriend was charged with VC 4463(a)1 and VC 4462.5. His

 
Jim Reilly's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jim Reilly
  • Crim Defense Atty
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 936
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Flat out EXCELLENT! This was a VERY technical question that many lawyers...
Positive
Thank ylou for your help. I have now started my course of action
Positive
Super-thorough answers!
Positive
Thank you for the clarity at such a later hour!
Positive
Great to work with and available 'round the clock!
Positive
Well-worth the fee! Answered a lot of small questions as well as many big ones!
Positive
Thanks for your advice. It was very informative!
Positive
This attorney gives great advice, and I would recommend him to everyone!
Positive
Thanks so much - very complete answers

Customer Question

My boyfriend was charged with VC 4463(a)1 and VC 4462.5. His court date is tomorrow, what should he expect? Should he ask for a court appointed attorney?

Submitted: 1570 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 1570 days and 21 hours ago.

HelloCustomerand welcome to JustAnswer.

A violation of California Vehicle Code section 4463, subdivision (a)(1), is an alternative felony-misdemeanor, punishable to up to 3 years in State Prison if filed as a felony and one year in the county jail if filed as a misdemeanor. A violation of section 4462.5 is a misdemeanor with a maximum possible sentence of 6 months in jail and a fine of up to $1000.

You can see the details of these code sections at:

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=veh&group=04001-05000&file=4450-4467

You didn't say whether or not the 4463 is charged as a felony, but if he was cited and released, I would expect that it is filed as a misdemeanor. In any event, these charges carry significantly severe consequences if he is convicted, so he absolutely should either retain counsel if he can afford to or ask for the public defender if he cannot.

The first court appearance is for what is called arraignment. He will be told by the court what charges have actually been filed, advised of his rights and asked how he pleads. He should plead not guilty and request either time to retain private counsel or appointment of the public defender. In either event, the case will be continued for a short period of time (perhaps a week or two), for an attorney to either retained or appointed and to make a further court appearance.

Good luck with this & thanks for asking about it on JustAnswer. If you have any other questions, please let me know.

Expert TypeCrim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 936
Answered: 1/20/2009

Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1570 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank You for your responce. I do have a few other questions. The original ticket cited only one charge. VC 4462.5 (False Display). (9/3/08). Over three months later, ( 12/17/08) he finally recieved a letter with regard to that ticket entiltled "Initinal Complaint". The letter states there are not one, but two charges filed. The additional charge being VC 4463(A)(1). He still has the original tickets as proof of the one initianal charge. Are they able to add additional charges after the fact?

 

Lastly, and the most concerning, will he actually have to spend time behind bars? I

 

 

39833.549781331

Picture
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 1570 days and 7 hours ago.

You're welcome ... and regarding your follow up questions:

What happens in a situation like this is that the initial citation is submitted to the District Attorney's office for review. A deputy DA looks into the situation and determines whether the cited offense and/or any other charges are appropriate. If, based on the available evidence, which typically includes review of the DMV records, the DDA determines that other charges are appropriate, they can be added to the case.

This is what happened in your boyfriend's case. The officer could see that there was something wrong with the registration displayed on the vehicle or presented to him when he asked for it (not clear what that might be without more information, but something was amiss with respect to the registration).

Then, when the DA reviewed it, he determined that the registration had been altered, forged or falsified in some way. Therefore, he added the 4463 charge. All completely normal and legal. I was a DDA myself in Orange County for 10 years and, as a young DA, reviewed and filed many cases of this nature, often adding charges to those initially cited by the officer.

As for whether or not he is likely to receive any jail time, that depends on a number of factors that will be considered by the court, including the nature of the underlying falsity and the reason that your boyfriend did it, as well as the extent of his prior record, if any.

Thanks again for asking your question here on JustAnswer.

 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan