How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Crimlawyer Your Own Question

Crimlawyer
Crimlawyer, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 418
Experience:  J.D. magna cum laude, Clerk for Supreme Court of Alabama 2004-2005, practicing lawyer
10163806
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Crimlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Did they pass a new law for inmates that are serving time to

Customer Question

Did they pass a new law for inmates that are serving time to 8months & 13days. For each year they aer serving. I heard it takes affect July1 2009. Can you help me
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Crimlawyer replied 5 years ago.
It is a one time fee. I need a little better understanding of what kind of new law you are looking for. What does the law do?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My husban is in prison for 7 years & they are sayen A new law in going infect July 1,2009 that for every year they only have to serve 8 months & 13 days. I just heard about it from the inmates in Madison Correctional Institution in London Ohio.
Expert:  Crimlawyer replied 5 years ago.
Ok, there is a new court decision regarding parole that just came down form the Ohio Supreme Court that affects thousands of prisoners in their parole hearings. Specifically, prior to this ruling Ohio was basing people's parole on what they were indicted for, not what they were convicted for. The court has banned them from doing this and ordered that prisoners need to be given parole based on what they were convicted for instead, which means that he could get out much sooner. he needs to file for a new hearing with the parole board as soon as possible to see if he is eligible for the new lighter parole and see if his time can be reduced.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
He was to sentensed to 7 years for G.S.I. he well have a year in March 20. What is the time limite for parole or J.R.
Expert:  Crimlawyer replied 5 years ago.
What was he convicted for?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
7 counts of Gross sexual impostion & got 7 years. He well have 1 year as of March 20th of this year.
Expert:  Crimlawyer replied 5 years ago.
Alright, that makes him a 5 on the guidelines and he will be eligible for parole at 36 months. So he does not need to file right now, but it is quite possible that he may only do three years if he avoids fights and is otherwise a good prisoner.
Crimlawyer, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 418
Experience: J.D. magna cum laude, Clerk for Supreme Court of Alabama 2004-2005, practicing lawyer
Crimlawyer and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you For your help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.