Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it illegal to purchase bestiality dvds online and view bestiality

 
Jane Doe Deer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane Doe Deer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 126
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Jane was patient in answering my question, and gave me good advice. Thanks Jane
Positive
Very helpful and the answer was within a very few minutes. Will use the site...
Positive
Answered my questions quickly and with compassion . Thanks again
Positive
Great info. I'll keep you posted.
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Jane's advice is very helpful as I know what steps to take in my situation....
Positive
This expert gave me the needed direction and agency to resolve my problem. And...
Positive
I found Jane Doe Deer's answer very helpful.
Positive
Expedient, gave good options. Maybe the light at the end of the tunnel isn't a...
Positive
Enthusiastic help for an odd question. Thanks!!!!!

Customer Question

Is it illegal to purchase bestiality dvds online and view bestiality dvds in one's home in MA?

 

Optional Information:
Quincy, Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Only curiousity and am not a participant.

Submitted: 1585 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1585 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

There can sometimes be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we're writing late in the evening, I may need to get some sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you. So, if I suggest something you already tried, it's because I couldn't see part of your original question. Just write back to me and let me know.

 

Answer: As long as there are no children involved, have fun.

 

I'm happy to answer follow-up questions. If you have none, please "accept" my answer

 

Ask for me by name next time you visit JustAnswer.com. I'll remember you!

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

 

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 126
Answered: 1/5/2009

Experience: Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1585 days and 2 hours ago.

One of my colleagues here suggests that I give you a more cautious warning. If there is porn or rape that violates common decency laws, you could get into some trouble.

 

I also want to caution you - strongly - not to use a work computer to place your order!

Customer replied 1584 days and 10 hours ago.

I was confused by your colleague's different answer. How does one know if "common decency laws" are violated?? Are they different from State to State and what material is considered a violation?? Is watching porn in the privacy of one's home a violation in MA?? I am not happy with this additional info. And, how does one find out what is considered "common decency" in MA---so any violation will be avoided???

Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1584 days and 5 hours ago.

I'm sorry for not responding sooner. My DSL connection crashed and this was the first chance I could get back online.

 

Try reading this:

http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/optf/links/citizens_guide.html

 

 

 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan