How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Len Your Own Question

Len
Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience:  15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Len is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My 16 year old daughter was arrested for stealing two

Customer Question

Hello, My 16 year old daughter was arrested for stealing two necklaces worth $40 from a store in the milford mall. Her court date is jan 7 and I am worried that we may need legal assistance. She is going to apply for college in the fall for a major in criminal justice. at this point that may be a pipe dream. Is there any way a judge could up the community service hours and decrease the time this charge is on her record. She is generally a good,smart kid who made a really stupid mistake. I believe she should pay in spades however I dont want this to prevent her from college and a major in law enforcement.What should she say to the judge? Is it necessary to have an attorney? I would really appreciate any advice you may have. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Len replied 5 years ago.

Blair,

 

Your daughter's situation is not the end of the world, (of course, it may not hurt her to believe otherwise for a while).

 

There are many options here. I am quite surprised that she was immediately referred for judicial action. Typically, first time juvenile offenders are supervised informally by the juvenile probation department.

 

Since she is headed to court, you need to make sure that she has a good lawyer who will fight for her interests. If this is the firsat appearance, the court will simply enter a "not guilty" on her behald, address terms of release, and appoint counsel.

 

You need to discuss and push the opportunity for her to receive a consent decree or conditional discharge. Under either, no conviction is ever entered if she successfully completes probation. This is the route to take, period.

 

After she turns 18, she could explore the possibility of having any arrests, (if that occurred), expunged from her record.

 

But, right now, you need to focus on obtaining a sentence thatis short of a stright conviction. Handles correctly, there will be no bar to college or law enforcement.

 

I wish you and your daughter the best,

 

Len

 

Please press accept and leave some feedback when you geta chance.

Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience: 15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
Len and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can you do anything further or can you suggest a lawyer? What is the average fee I may be looking at?Thank you blair
Expert:  Len replied 5 years ago.

No, I'm not permitted to recommend anyone.

 

You can expect to pay between 1K to 3K (tops). This not that serious, and it would not require that much of a lawyer's time. Try to find one with good word of mouth reputation, not advertising.

 

Oh, don't hit accept again. You'll be charged a second time.

 

Len

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.