How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21895
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was given a ticket for misd. assault & battery on

Resolved Question:

My husband was given a ticket for misd. assault & battery on New Year's Eve. He was not arrested. He didn't pay a cover charge at a club bec he wanted to check it out before we paid, I was waiting in the car. He decided to use the restroom and a waitress went into the men's room and started assaulting him along with 2 men. They dragged him out of the club where I was waiting. She has a few 'witnesses' that say they saw my husband hitting her but he told me he was defending himself as he didn't know who was hitting him at the time. What kind of penalties and/or fines can he expect? We live in CO. Thank you.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

misdemeanors are classified into three - class 1, 2 or 3 - the penalties are as follows:

 




1 Six months imprisonment, or five Eighteen months imprisonment,
hundred dollars fine, or both or five thousand dollars fine, or both


2 Three months imprisonment, or two Twelve months imprisonment,
hundred fifty dollars fine, or both or one thousand dollars fine, or both


3 Fifty dollars fine Six months imprisonment, or seven
hundred fifty dollars fine, or both

 

i think, he needs to explain the matter to the court and see about getting it dismissed since he feels he was defending himself

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So it will be one of these penalties? I wouldn't think jail time would be appropriate as he owns a home, as a full time job and is not a 'career' criminal. I was told by the officer that there is a way to get a hold of the prosecutor before the court date and try to work it out with him/her. Is this the way to get the case dismissed? If he pleaded down, what would that be called and what would the penalty be fore that plea? I appreciate all your help.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

it probably falls under the class 3 misdemeanor - but without having the exact cite on the ticket - i thought i would provide all possibilities

 

the class 3 is up to 6 months in jail and/or the 50 to 750 fine - i think, he will get fined about 100 or so and court costs -

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So is there anything he can plead down to or is it basically just broken down into classes? Also, you didn't answer my question regarding talking to the prosecutor before his court date. Thank you for your assistance.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

he can try to speak to the prosecutor - but the DA is under no obligation to speak with him, unless he files an appearance with the court on the matter as "pro se" meaning he is representing himself - then the DA should talk to him -

 

if it is the lowest of the classes, then the only plea he can negoiate is to the fine and no jail time - and as i stated, based on your facts of his employment, etc - i doubt he would get jail time

 

tell him to call the prosecutor's office and see if they will speak with him - but remember the state represents the "victims" and unless he files his appearance or gets a local attorney then they dont have to talk to him and he will need to wait until court to address the judge

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21895
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.