Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

There is a bench warrant for our son, age 24, for ignoring

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1334
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

There is a bench warrant for our son, age 24, for ignoring a court date for a drunk and disorderly conduct charge in Centreville, MD. He wishes to return to Centreville and clear up this matter. We would like to know what will likely happen when he returns to the Centreville police station and to court. Should he have legal representation? He presently lives and works in Lexington Kentucky and wants to clear his record by taking care of this matter.

 

Optional Information:
Centreville, Maryland

Already Tried:
The filing date for this charge was 8/26/07 in Queen Annes County Circuit Court. Our son left the area and did not appear in court. He has not been back to Centreville since the arrest for drunk and disorderly conduct. He knows that a warrent has been issued for his arrest. He would like to return and get this matter cleared up as quickly as possible so that he will not lose his job in Lexington. Can this be done without going to jail? He realizes that he will need to pay a fine but would like to avoid jail time. How much can he expect the fine to be? Will there be additional charges due to failure to appear in court? He has not contacted a lawyer. We need to know if he can clear this matter up without an attorney since he has limited funds? His case number XX XXXXXXXXXX. Thank you!

Submitted: 1604 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1604 days and 16 hours ago.

He should show up during the week, ideally on a Monday or Tuesday, so that when he is arrested he can make bond the same or next day.

He should make arrangements to post bond. It may be that the judge will allow him released on his own recognizance, but it is better to be prepared.

He should seek local counsel (a MD attorney) that can assist with this case. Again, it would be best if he can arrange this prior to turning himself in.



Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the green accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.    

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1334
Answered: 1/2/2009

Experience: Criminal Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
I'm 28 male, the detectives are calling my home all day today 5/17/2013
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
I have two dui in the last 6 years and I got another one but 5/12/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan