How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4396
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience, primarily in criminal law
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was put on probation June 2007, I have had not one single

This answer was rated:

I was put on probation June 2007, I have had not one single problem until Tuesday. I received a letter saying that I had a filed criminal case that was committed January 2007. It has been almost two years since, and the violation occured about 6 months before I was put on probation. Would this be a violation of probation because? What is most likely to happen? I am nervous because I am not the same person anymore and have been out of trouble. Could my probation officer send a warrant for my arrest? Should I notify my probation officer as well? Please help!
Hello.

No, the new case is not at all a violation of your probation. Only crimes committed within the period of probation are a violation. The probation officer should not be able to get a warrant on you because that case is not a violation. You might want to notify your probation officer just to be on the safe side, since they generally expect full disclosure, but your PO really won't be able to do anything with the information.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Even if the case involves a felony and misdameanor theft? The case was just filed last week, but the date of violation was January 2007. Please help...
It doesn't matter if you committed murder or jaywalked...as long as it wasn't within the period of probation it is not a violation.
Hammer O'Justice and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions