How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36131
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was put on probation June 2007, I have had not one single

Resolved Question:

I was put on probation June 2007, I have had not one single problem until Tuesday. I received a letter saying that I had a filed criminal case that was committed January 2007. It has been almost two years since, and the violation occured about 6 months before I was put on probation. Would this be a violation of probation because? What is most likely to happen? I am nervous because I am not the same person and have been out of trouble. Could my probation officer send a warrant for my arrest? Should I notify my probation officer as well? Please help!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
What is your relationship like with your probation officer? Do you see him regularly?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I see him once a month on medium risk probation. I have not had one violation since I have been on probation. I have been on time with restitution and supervision fees.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Does he spend time talking to you so that you have developed a relationship?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Well, I have seen him since June 2007, so over 1 1/2 years. The visits seem quite vague at times. He and I seem to get along well. I wish him Happy Holidays and he says the same back, but lengthy conversation have never occured. He seems quite vague and businesslike.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your information. I am happy to assist you.

Read the terms of your probation very carefully. Typically you are required to notify your PO.


It appears to not be a violation of your probation since the act occurred prior to your probation. However, a probation officer typically still has the authority to violate you for other reasons.


You will want to gather evidence that you are not the same person and retain local counsel to represent you in the new matter.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a Happy New Year. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/span>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What other violations could occur when I just received the letter about two days ago? I know I have 72 hours to report police contact and such. I was planning on telling him Monday when he comes back from vacation. What are you speaking of when you tate that I am not the same person? I am the same person with the court notice.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,


When I stated you are not the same person, I was referencing your statement "I am not the same person and have been out of trouble".


Monday seems to be reasonable for notifying your PO since he is on vacation.


Your post does not indicate that any violations have occurred.


I hope that this helps you.


Best wishes for a Happy New Year. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/span>




THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So, just so I stop worrying... I am sorry, I just want to make sure I don't get in anymore trouble. I just am sick of my past and have been making forward progress. I am the same person, but not the same person because of my past mistakes. So, he normally would not get a warrant? The paperwork was just filed last week for this case, but the date of violation was January 2007. So, even though it was filed just last week, but the violation was before the probation term, I am not violating probation? I just need some reassurance.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
It appears that way but you need to caarefully review your probation terms.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What should I review them for?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
You should be familiar with the terms of probation so that you do not mistakenly violate the terms.


Please click accept so that I am paid for my work thus far.


Thank you,
Customer/span>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36131
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.