How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16233
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i would like a letter to a judge asking for shock probation.

Customer Question

i would like a letter to a judge asking for shock probation. My fiance and I are expecting a baby in March and they have sentenced him to 10 years in prison. He has a son which he pays child support and has a good relationship with and has had a very good job for 13 years which he lost. He was charged with aa/dw and since he had prior dwi's he was given jail because he was drunk the day the aa/dw happend. a beer bottle was the deadly weapon. prior to me he had no purpose but to party since meeting me he has joined anger management and given his life to christ. Please help I need him home with me and my new baby soon to be!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.

Did your fiance have a trial or did he take a plea?

 

Did he have a sentencing hearing?

 

Was he represented by counsel?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
He pleaded guilty. He waived trial by jury. He didn't have a sentencing hearing I don't know what that is. But he did get a psi. And he did have an atttorney
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.

The court normally waits to review the PSI, prior to sentencing a defendant. Any mitigating factors to reduce the sentence imposed by the Judge or court, should have been raised when he entered into his plea and was sentenced. If he is already serving a 10 year sentence, the attorney should file a motion for reconsideration of the sentence, imposed by the court. He needs to use the facts you stated above, as mitigating factors. If the 10 years sentence that was imposed was within the guidelines, his only other option is to file a motion to vacate the plea based upon circumstances at the time he entered the plea, which he did not know.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
They reviewed the psi the day he was sentenced. Can I get a letter to write the judge to have them condiser shock probation?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
You can write any letter you want to the Judge. Simply state your fiances' name, case number XXXXX charge. Inform the Judge of the sentence imposed and ask for an alternative sentence. There is no form to a general letter. Shock probation may not even be possible in this situation but house arrest may be a more appropriate arrest.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16233
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This was no help. I already new all this information. i read a letter on hear and wanted the circumstances changed to surround his case. I have no way with letters. I just wanted a letter requesting shock probation cause i think the sentence was too harsh.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
The sentence may have been harsh but if it within the guidelines, it was not illegal. I am unable to write a letter for you to the Judge because I am not familiar with the facts of the case nor the transcript from the sentencing hearing, to base the motion on. The best person to contact about this is the attorney who represented him at trial.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.