How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is being charged with 666-484(a)-488 PC Misd. What

Resolved Question:

My husband is being charged with 666-484(a)-488 PC Misd. What will most likely be his sentencing if he pleas no contest?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
If you really mean 666 (rather than 664), then your husband has a prior conviction of a theft related offense and the maximum possible penalty is either one year in the county jail or up to three years in state prison.

However, petty theft with a prior is not normally described in the format you have indicated. Attempted theft would be designated at 664/484(a)-488. If this is an attempted theft with no prior offense, then the maximum penalty is one-half of the maximum penalty for a completed theft. The maximum penalty for a completed petty theft is six months in jail and/or a $1000 fine, so the maximum penalty for an attempted petty theft is three months in jail and/or a $500 fine.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

I'm still confused. Yes, they are charging him with 666, he does have a prior theft conviction. My main concern is jail time. Is there any possible way for him to avoid this? Thanks.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hi

 

I'm sorry but all this is confusing. Yes, he's being charged with 666, he does have a prior theft conviction. My concern is not the the fines, etc.. but the jail time. Is there any possibilities he can avoid jail time? Thanks

Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
Okay, I understand -- the fact that your boyfriend has a prior conviction makes it more likely that he will get jail time in this case. If so and how much will depend on the exact circumstances of both the prior conviction and the current case. Some factors that will be important are:

The value of the property that was stolen in each case (the higher the value, the more serious the offense).
Who the victims were and whether they were particularly vulnerable (age, gender, relationship).
The places in which the thefts were committed (for example, theft from a private home would be more serious than shoplifting).
Whether or not there was a violation of a trust position (such as an employee stealing from an employer).

I was a deputy DA in Orange County, but that was a long time ago (I left the office in 1985), so I'm not sure what the current office policies are regarding thefts with priors. If both cases were minor, it might still be possible to avoid jail time. The more serious either or both of them are, however, the more likely it is that some jail time will be imposed.

If your husband does not have an attorney, he should consider consulting with one before he goes to the arraignment. If he cannot do that, he should go to the arraignment and request that it be continued so that he can consult with an attorney. The court will generally grant a week or two continuance of the arraignment for that purpose. If the judge will not continue the arraignment, your husband should plead not guilty and decline to waive his right to a speedy trial. The court will then set both trial and pre-trial dates, which will give your husband time to consult with counsel.

If he cannot afford to retain private counsel, he should ask the court to appoint the public defender.
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Jim Reilly and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions