How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92553
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I GOT ARRESTED FOR GRAND THEFT THIRD DEGREE FELONY IN MIAMI

Customer Question

I GOT ARRESTED FOR GRAND THEFT THIRD DEGREE FELONY IN MIAMI AT THE MALL.. THE TOTAL WAS 850$.. I DONT KNOW WHAT I WAS THINKING AND THIS IS MY FIRST OFFENSE.. I WENT TO JAIL FOR A NIGHT AND POSTED BOND.. IM AFRAID.. DO YOU THINK IT WILL BE DROPPED OR LESSENED IF I HIRE A GOOD LAWYER.. IM A WELL TO DO BUISNESS MAN .. JUST MADE A BAD MISTAKE..IM 31 AND NEED SOME PEACE OF MIND.. HIRED A GREAT ATTORNEY.. SCARED OF JAIL .. BUT IM IN MIAMI DADE COUNTY SO THEY SAY IM LUCKY.. PLEASE ANSWER WITH SOME EXPERIENCE.. :-) IM REALLY NOT A CRIMINAL AND SCARED TO DEATH OF JAIL.. REALLY APPRECIATE YOUR HELP.. CHRIS

Optional Information:
MIAMI DADE, Florida
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
FIrst off, as a first offender with a clean record, your attorney would likely be able to at least work out some sentence that does not include jail time. The courts generally do not like to put first offenders in jail for things like this (shoplifting) and many times a skilled criminal attorney will even be able to work out a deferred sentence to get the charges dismissed upon completion of the sentence. This also depends upon the relationship the attorney has with the prosecutors and with the court. Also, the attorney should also be able to make a deal with the store itself and may be able to convince them to not prosecute the case in exchange for your payment of expenses to the store. While the 3rd Degree felony for grand theft sounds serious to those not previously involved in the system, but under the FL laws, there is no minimum sentence for a 3rd degree felony and the maximum sentence is only 5 years, which means a first offender of a non-violent crime is more likely than not going to only get a probationary sentence without any jail time at all.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92553
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
IS IT POSSIBLE FOR NO PROBATION AND EXPUNGEMENT?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Florida has limited expungement options for people who were convicted of offenses. It permits expungement where the charge is dismissed, nolle prossed, or results in acquittal, as long as the applicant has not been found guilty of a subsequent offense. It permits criminal records to be sealed where there is no "adjudication of guilt", such as where a defendant receives a delayed disposition. But it does not appear to offer similar remedies following conviction. Thus, if you can get a dismissal or a Nolle Prossequi as part of your deal, then you can get an expungement, if not, you would have to seek a pardon from the governor's office and then seek the expungement.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
THANK YOU
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
You are welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
6868 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience