How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22210
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was accused of probation violation (non-compliance), jailed,

Resolved Question:

I was accused of probation violation (non-compliance), jailed, and resentenced to supervised probation; this after having made every effort to comply paid probationary fees and being told repeatedly that the case was closed. Neither the Court nor its Probation Department have any records of my first probation, my in-take, etc. All inquiries directed to pertinent officials by way of certified mail have drawn no response. This matter exists in douglas County, CO. Pleas advise as to my recourse(s) for remedy, if any, and referral to local attorney(s) specializing in this area of law.    Thank you!    Tom Beatty
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

what exactly is the status of this matter? also, was the probation violation alledged while you were on probation, before the case was closed ? i dont know how you can be violated on a probation that there is no record of

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Samuel-II Thank you for your prompt response That is prescisely the problem, There were-and are now, no records whatsopever of the first probation period (Feb, 2007 thru Feb.08). The only records provided me are for the new probationary period which I am currently serving,--Nothing else. I have detailed records of events and non- events, as well as all corresondence to the court and probation requesting response and explanation. I await your next message. Tom Beatty
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

hmmm. okay let me ask you one more thing - what are you on probation for now - and how long? is this probation for a violation of the probation there is no record of?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes! The current probation REPLACES the first probation for which there are no records! Awaiting next. Tom Beatty
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

unbelievable and truly interesting - okay thank you for all of that information

 

now going by what you have told me , what you do need to get this probation vacated because it is based on a non -existant matter - therefore a motion to vacate needs to be filed with a memo of law citing case law in this matter - and, yes, you will need an attorney to assist

 

so, i suggest that you contact the CO Bar Association and seek a referral of a lawyer who handles criminal defense post conviction matters

use this link for criminal defense - pick the county you need - ask them about filing a post conviction motion to vacate a sentence

 

good luck

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22210
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions