How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16225
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WELL I RECENTLY GOT ARRESTED FOR PETTY THEFT W PRIOR IM OUT

Resolved Question:

WELL I RECENTLY GOT ARRESTED FOR PETTY THEFT W PRIOR IM OUT ON BAIL AN WELL I HAVE A LONG CRIMINAL RECORD ITS MY 5TH THEFT BUT I GOT ALOTTA OTHER STUFF like PLUS PASS PRISON TERM I WAT TO KNOW ABOUT HOW MUCH TIME U THINK IM LOOKING AT AN IF U THINK I MIGHT GO BACK TO PRISON i was in prison for petty letf w /prior i was sentenced to 16 months an i got off parol on nov 2007...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
The first thing that needs to be known, is how this is going to be filed. Since it is your 5th theft, it is likely they may upgrade the charge, to a felony, under Penal Code 666. This carries a maximum sentence of 16 months, is State prison. The prosecutor is going to look at the value of the item taken, the manner in which it was taken and the amount of time that has passed, since your last offense. Considering you have a lengthy history of theft, it is unlikely you will be given a probationary sentence, as your actions demonstrate to the court, you fail to obey the laws. Prior to trial, the court will make you an offer, that can be any place between jail or prison. It is up to the prosecutor to decide, so it is impossible for me to guess what their offer will be. It is in your best interest, to hire a criminal defense attorney and have them start working on your case. They could possible negotiate with the prosecutor on the case for a favorable offer, to resolve your case, without a trial.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
well it is a felony my 4 th felony for theft alone!!!!..i did probation befor also summery an formal...i didnt do well i picked up a case while on probation thats why i went to prison my last conviction was 2003 when i was sentenced to 16 months i did 10 months off that i came out an 4 months later i went back for one year violation!!! an discharged nov 2007 this last time i was arrested in another county my bail was 15,000 total..it was because i put a pair of pants on an walked out the store.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
Based upon the facts you stated, it is likely they will send you back to prison. The reason I say this, is because probation does not seem to be an option. Your violations demonstrate to the court, a failure to comply with the laws of society. Over a year has passed, so if you could demonstrate tot he court that you have changed and are attempting to better yourself, the court may sentence you to less time. You need to give mitigating factors to the court, as to why you should not be sent back to prison and hopefully get your time in jail.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my criminal history goes all the way back to wen i was 12 but my adult record started when i was 18 i dnt believe the court will believe i changed. but being that i already did 16 months an got off parol is it possible that they can give me 16 months again or am i looking at more time
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
They can only sentence you to the maximum for which the statute allows. If they sentence you any higher, it will be unconstitutional and the sentenced will be illegal. Unless they are going to file the charges differently, the 16 months is the maximum sentence, which they can impose.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16225
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.