How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27159
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As PR of my deceased mothers estate I have the responsibility

Resolved Question:

As PR of my deceased mother's estate I have the responsibility of handling a case for her. Her caregiver took her to the bank one week prior to her death of terminal lung cancer while she was on hospice morphine. She was then told to add the caregiver to her account since she was too sick to pay her own bills. The bank employees fully realized that this was not a relative, my mother was ill, and yet when Mom passed the following week... the caregiver presented the death certificate to the bank and cleaned out the account. Funds obtained by caregiver exceed $100K. This took place in the state of Nebraska. I need to find the right counsel to pursue the bank since they enabled this. What type of attorney should I seek?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
I'm so sorry for your loss

Your first call should be to the District Attorney. Here is a start

http://public.findlaw.com/library/state-district-attorneys/NE.html

Find the one for your county and call them. Tell them what has happened. The DA can take this for action and prosecute the thief. You should not have to hire an attorney in this case. THe state should do the work for you.


If you do want to hire an attorney, I would find one that has lots of experience in general practice....here is a place to start

www.martindale.com






Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the green accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I probably need to mention that my mother resided in Nebraska when this happened. Meanwhile I live in Nevada. A Nebraska trial attorney has been sitting on this case since March 07, so I travelled there to meet with him this past July 08. He had not given much thought to the case until I arrived (over a year later) We discussed a case against Wells Fargo for their part in the mishap. He seemed very motivated then, but months later when he finally responded to my attempts to follow up, he suggested I get another Banking Atty and just let him be co-counsel. The guy seems complacent and not motivated in this case. He has asked me to do all the research and report it to him. How do I really get a fresh start on this case and do I need to get special banking counsel? The caregiver has spent all the money and has no assets.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
As I said, this should start with the District Attorney for the County your Mom lived in...This is where the crime happened. The DA can start the process of working your case to prosecute the person who stole the money.


As for your personal lawyer...if I had one acting like you describe I would get a new on.

Again, you can start here


www.martindale.com

You need an attorney with general litigation experience. One who can work on your behalf with the DA as needed. Your primary goal, I presume, is bringing the thief to justice and recovering the stolen money. The DA is the one who can best help with this



P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27159
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
1575 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.