How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ADillon Your Own Question

ADillon
ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience:  Several years of experience with criminal trials and appeals.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ADillon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have any consumer protection information about Appellant

Resolved Question:

Do you have any consumer protection information about Appellant Reserch Services LLLC in Romeo, Michigan. An inmate sent me their brochure but I hesitate to do business with a firm based only on a brochure and their webside (which contains the same ino as their brochure.) Is this a reputable firm?   --Joan
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

Hello.

I can conduct a limited search of this company based on some public records, and I have some access to determine whether they have been involved in litigation. Is that of interest to you?

What sort of work do they claim to do? I'm assuming they assist with appeals in some fashion. There are some firms that provide legal research services, but these are usually marketed to law firms (and not to the public generally).

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, this firm does legal research. They market their services to families and not just law firms. Their wevsite is www.appellantresearch.com. Sure, I'd be interested in litigation &/or any consmumer complaints. I am wondering why a firm would offer these services (without legal advice) to inmates/families of inmates who cannot afford legal representation. Could we really make good use of such information? Joan
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.
I will look into this and get back with you soon.
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

I have searched in several national databases for this company, and I do not have any great hits for them.

They are on file with the MI Secretary of State, and one of those basic documents is attached here. It looks like they were formed in 2005.

I also looked at the MI Better Business Bureau site. This company also goes by "University Research Services," and it is disfavored by the BBB. The basic page showing the reports (summary) is here. You can go to that website and look at more information about these complaints. (You need the BBB for Detroit and eastern Michigan.) Basically this looks pretty bad.

Based on this limited information, this does not look good for them, but I did not find any "smoking guns" (other than the BBB reports, which are not favorable for them).

If this has answered your question, please click 'accept' so that I may receive credit for this response. Thanks.

ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience: Several years of experience with criminal trials and appeals.
ADillon and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions