How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is best, XXXXX XXXXX or not guilty leaving scene of accident

Resolved Question:

what is best, XXXXX XXXXX or not guilty leaving scene of accident and failure to report, only minor damage to property, nj. what are prospects if just plead guilty?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer- It is always best to plead not guilty in a situation like this. These are more serious charges than a simple speeding ticket and there is probably room for negotiating a plea bargain but you cannot do that id you plead guilty. Once you plead not guilty the court will set the matter for a pre trial conference at which time you will have an opportunity to talk with the prosecutor.


Many times the prosecutor is will to either drop one of the charges in return for a guilty plea on the other charge or if you only have one charge against you now sometimes the prosecutor will be willing to reduce the charge. In any event, you can always change the plea to guilty but if you start with a guilty plea there will be no chance for a reduction. This is why you see many people plead not guilty even when you know they are guilty.


This is your best option if you are not contesting the overall charges but just want the best deal possible.


David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Dave Kennett and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions