How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23485
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My secretary recently forged a company check for herself for

Resolved Question:

My secretary recently forged a company check for herself for $5,000. My company has been suffering and is under great duress. Her writing has been verified by a handwriting expert. We live in the State of Wisconsin. If it her first offense and she is convicted....what is she facing penalty...i.e. jail etc. wise..?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 7 years ago.
For a first time offender, such as her, the State is most likely to offer her a probationary sentence between 12-24 months and order her to pay your company restitution, in the amount of $5,000. She will also have to pay court costs. Unless she has a prior criminal history and is scoring mandatory prison time, it is unlikely the State will seek any jail or prison, even though the statute allows her to be incarcerated. At some time, you will get a call from the Prosecutor assigned to the case, asking you about the facts and what you feel is a reasonable punishment, for this crime. The prosecutor has to use their discretion in making an offer to the defendant, to resolve this case, without a trial. In the event that this does go to trial, she could be facing incarceration, if decided by the Judge.
CrimDefense and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions