How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Len Your Own Question

Len
Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience:  15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
13359350
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Len is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is a DUI considered a criminal offense, specifically for applying

Resolved Question:

is a DUI considered a criminal offense, specifically for applying to become an educational teacher?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Len replied 6 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

1. When were you convicted of the DUI?

2. Any other convictions?

3. Have you actually been turned down due to the DUI?

4. What state are you in?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Len

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

1. DUI occurred on late November. Trails is set for late December.
2. No other convictions.

3. I have not applied for the teacher certification program due to the question about "not been convicted of a criminal offense nor do I have any crimimal charges pending."

4. I am applying for teacher certification in the state of NJ and the DUI occured in PA (Philadelphia, PA).

Expert:  Len replied 6 years ago.
OK. Well, yes, a DUI is a criminal offense.

You will need to discuss with your attorney whether something short of a straight conviction is possible. That is going to be difficult as DUI restrictions have become tighter every year, but it might be possible. Of course, the best option here would be to have the charges dismissed due to problems in the arrest and procedures followed by the police.

For now, don't file the application, even if it means missing a semester of teaching. The certifying authority, school district, will run your criminal history, and it will show up as a pending case with an arrest.

I'm going to do some research on whether the DUI is an "offense" contemplated by the NJ school authorities. It might take a while.

Len

Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience: 15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
Len and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Len replied 6 years ago.
That was like pulling teeth, but I finally found the magic statute. It can be found at N.J.S.A. 18A: 6-7.1, and here is a link:

http://lis.njleg.state.nj.us/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?clientID=188134908&Depth=4&TD=WRAP&advquery=N.J.S.A.%2018A%3a%206-7.1&headingswithhits=on&infobase=statutes.nfo&rank=&softpage=Doc_Frame_Pg42&wordsaroundhits=2&x=35&y=15&zz=


DUI is not listed as automatically disqualifying you. However, notice that there are a couple of other statutes referenced. You would need to also check those.

Finally, as noted above, don't go through this without an attorney's assistance. You would want a lawyer that specializes in employment law with experience in the education code.

For now, wait until you can speak with a local attorney and fight the DUI charge.

I hope this has helped. Take Care.

Len
Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience: 15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
Len and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Len
Len
Attorney at Law
156 Satisfied Customers
15 years practice in criminal and employment law.