How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Len Your Own Question

Len
Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience:  15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
13359350
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Len is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can I get off probation early. I have about 24 more months

Resolved Question:

how can I get off probation early. I have about 24 more months leave. And need to write the judge. I'm on probation for color of law . Also need a sample letter to requet the judge for early termitnation.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Len replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

1. What do you mean by "color of law"? What is the conviction for?

2. How long have you been on probation?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Len


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
while a police officer in the District of Columbai I struck a person that was in handcuffs. And I was force to resign and was charged with Deprivation of Rights Under Color of Law 18 U.S.C.* 242 (misdemeaor) and was under house arrest for 7 months and given 60 months probation . So far I done 25 months on probation with No run in with the law. I just need someone that can help so that I can get off probation and get a better Job.
Expert:  Len replied 5 years ago.
OK, now I understand the charge. Makes sense being D.C.

I have found the specific statute which is: 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c)

You can find it here:

http://law.onecle.com/uscode/18/3564.html

And this is an example:

http://www.dcfpd.org/motions/probrev%5Cdodge.htm


Now, from a practical standpoint, this isn't going to happen unless the PO is onboard. There two ways to make that happen; (1) get the PO excited about supporting such a termination, (not likely to happen, especially if you don't cause problems, a numbers game), and (2) get a lawyer on this who will take action and get the PO to approve it. If the PO doesn't have to do much work, you're chances go way up.

You can try to get some help by contacting the local law schools and requesting help from their legal clinics. They can also provide contact info for Legal Aid groups in D.C. You should only try this on your own if it becomes impossible to locate legal assistance.

Good Luck with this.

Len
Len, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 444
Experience: 15 years practice in criminal and employment law.
Len and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the change is Deprivation of Rights Under Color of Law {18 U.S.C.8*242

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.