How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2796
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is consensual fighting legal how about for minors Im

Customer Question

is consensual fighting legal ?
how about for minors ?
Im in Utah and am having problems with high school students fighting and running a fight cub. Is there any way this would be legal even off school grounds ? what laws are broken- I assume assault, aggravated assault, etc ? what possible punishments ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer

There is a statute in Utah which prohibits fight clubs. That statute is Utah Code § 63C-11-314 and § 63C-11-302. Which provide as follows:

63C-11-314. Club fighting prohibited.
(1) Club fighting is prohibited.
(2) Any person who publicizes, promotes, conducts, or engages in a club fighting match is:
(a) guilty of a class A misdemeanor as provided in Section 76-9-705; and
(b) subject to license revocation under this part.


Where "club fighting" is defined in 63C-11-302 as follows:

(3) (a) "Club fighting" means any contest of unarmed combat, whether admission is charged or not, where:
(i) the rules of the contest are not approved by the commission;
(ii) a licensed physician or osteopath is not in attendance;
(iii) an HIV negative test regarding each contestant not less than 180 days before the contest has not been provided to the commission;
(iv) the contest is not conducted in accordance with commission rules; or
(v) the contestants are not matched by the weight standards described in Section 63C-11-324.
(b) "Club fighting" does not include sparring if:
(i) it is conducted for training purposes;
(ii) no tickets are sold to spectators;
(iii) no concessions are available for spectators;
(iv) protective clothing, including protective headgear, a mouthguard, and a protective cup, is worn; and
(v) for boxing, 16 ounce boxing gloves are worn.


The minors involved in your situation could potentially be charged under this statute which you can see from above is a class A misdemeanor. The statute does not give an exception for consensual fighting. The above statutes come under Utah Code Title 63C, Chapter 11, which deals with the Utah Sports Commission. The intent of these statutes is obviously to regulate the sport of boxing and other martial contests. Every state has such a commission to ensure the safety of the participants and to some extent regulate gambling on such contests.

Utah also has a statute prohibiting "Ultimate Fighting" matches. This is Utah Code § 76-9-705, which provides as follows:

76-9-705. Participation in an ultimate fighting match.
(1) For purposes of this section, "ultimate fighting match" means a live match in which:
(a) an admission fee is charged;
(b) match rules permit professional contestants to use a combination of boxing, kicking, wrestling, hitting, punching, or other combative, contact techniques; and
(c) match rules do not:
(i) incorporate a formalized system of combative techniques against which a contestant's performance is judged to determine the prevailing contestant;
(ii) divide a match into two or more equal and specified time periods for a match total of no more than 50 minutes; or
(iii) prohibit contestants from:
(A) using anything that is not part of the human body, except for boxing gloves, to intentionally inflict serious bodily injury upon an opponent through direct contact or the expulsion of a projectile;
(B) striking a person who demonstrates an inability to protect himself from the advances of an opponent;
(C) biting; or
(D) direct, intentional, and forceful strikes to the eyes, groin area, adam's apple area of the neck, and temple area of the head.
(2) Any person who publicizes, promotes, conducts, or engages in an ultimate fighting match is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.


I don't know if the fighting you are concerned about would fall under this definition of "ultimate fighting." But if it does, again this would be a class A misdemeanor.

It is possible that other criminal statutes would apply, such as assault etc. But since it is consensual fighting it may be difficult to obtain a conviction under such statutes.

If any adults are involved in organizing the fights other criminal statutes may be involved.

I hope this answers you question.

Thomas

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.