How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations
10033880
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Jane, Recently, a few of my friends have been interrogated

Customer Question

Jane,

Recently, a few of my friends have been interrogated by state detectives regarding a prank phone call made to a police officer's son. The person who did it apparently left a threatening message. I do not know who left the message, nor do any of my friends. The message was not left through my phone, and it is not my voice on the tape.

The detectives have gone as far as coming to school and waiting after class to find my friend and asking him questions. If they try and contact me, should I cooperate and answer questions or should I refuse to answer questions?

Again, the "victim" is a police officers son so it seems to me that they are trying to bother everyone and making a big deal out of a small issue. I do not know who left the message and it was not left from my phone, should I answer their questions if approached? Whatever person left the message, left it in mid October. Thanks!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

 

Although it's usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

 

Can you please tell me whether this question is for me? I only just saw it, and there's at least one other legal Expert named Jane here. Cool

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes, this is a question for you or whoever can help me quickest as I have a feeling I may be questioned tomorrow. Thanks and I look forward to hearing from you.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Usually people who ask me this is guilty and I tell them to keep quiet because anything they say can be used against them.

 

If you know nothing, saw nothing, heard nothing, have nothing at all to do with this and have no information at all, there's no harm in talking with law enforcement officers.

 

If you feel that you may be nervous, or they may try to trip you up somehow, there's no harm in writing out a statement, signing and dating it, and just handing it to the investigating officer. That also gives you the opportunity to have someone else read over your statement ahead of time to make sure it says what you want it to say, and doesn't say what you don't want it to say.

 

It's possible that the message that was left was really scary or threatening - that may be part of the reason this is being taken so seriously. Or, it may just be, as you think, because it's a police officer's son.

 

 

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations
Jane Doe Deer and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank you for getting back to me, I have accepted the answer.

I did have one other quick question. The detectives are threatening that whoever left the message, offended the individual's ethnicity, and due to some new law that has been passed, the person who left the message could be charged with a felony hate crime. Are they just bluffing/ trying to scare someone to talk?

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Probably not. A crime committed as a hate crime adds another element and another penalty to a crime. For example, if you hit someone BECAUSE, at least in part, he's another race, you can get charged with both assault and a hate crime.

 

It's like adding a "deadly weapon" charge in a way. For example, if you mugged someone by threatening someone with a gun, there's an added charge when compared with a mugging where you just threatened a person by being bigger and stronger than the other person.

 

I worked on the hate crime legislation in a former city in which I lived and also on the state legislation where I live and practice. A lot of people don't understand what the difference is, so I hope I explained it so it makes sense to you. :)

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX someone left a message wouldn't that be a misdemeanor for prank calling and then the hate crime aspect would be assessed after. What I'm trying to say if can a hateful message actually be escalated to something as serious as a felony over a phone call or would it just be considered a serious misdemeanor. Thanks again I think once that's answered I will completely understand. :)
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

I don't know whether hate crimes are misdemeanors or felonies where you are. But if hate crimes are felonies, then yes, the phone call could be escalated to a felony level.

 

Think of it from the victim's point of view. Let's say that the victim is African-American and the caller said something very threatening about lynching or worse. These things still happen in America, and the victim could, very reasonably, be very scared, depending on what was said and how it was said.

 

I would think that the police will be able to find the phone from which the call originated.

 

If you know who did this, advise him or her to get a good lawyer and keep his/her mouth shut.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Attorney
126 Satisfied Customers
Atty for 24+ years; Plain English explanations